DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD Ports and Packages

FreeBSD Ports and Packages Installation and upgrading of ports and packages on FreeBSD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 9th August 2008
troberts troberts is offline
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 27
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Does KDE4 require KDE3?

How much of KDE3 is required to run KDE4? I was looking through the Makefile for kde4 and I noticed a lot of references to kde3. As a matter of fact, the following two lines appear close to the bottom of the file.

USE_KDELIBS_VER=3
USE_KDEBASE_VER=3


Is there any way I can install only KDE4 libraries and applications or am I going to have to delete/reinstall/rebuild individual KDE3 applications as they get ported to KDE4?

P.S. KDE4 will not be installed on my primary partition so I can piecemeal this desktop together manually if at all possible. Who knows, it might even be fun tracking down applications and their dependencies to make sure the DE is KDE4.x "pure".
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 9th August 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,070
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

x11/kde4 is a repocopy of x11/kde3, all KDE4 ports are repocopies, for some reason there was some delay in the repocopy and the actual updating ...

But KDE4 is now released, (13 minutes ago to be exact), so it should be available after you update your ports tree.
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 9th August 2008
ninjatux's Avatar
ninjatux ninjatux is offline
Real Name: Baqir Majlisi
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 293
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Default

I'm thinking of testing it on my FreeBSD desktop, but I don't want to wreck the setup that I'm so happy with. However, it still irks me that KDE 4 was horrible on Gentoo and Debian. Maybe it was Linux.
__________________
"UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity."
MacBook Pro (Darwin 9), iMac (Darwin 9), iPod Touch (Darwin 9), Dell Optiplex GX620 (FreeBSD 7.1-STABLE)
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th August 2008
troberts troberts is offline
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 27
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Carpetsmoker, thank you for your reply. KDE4 is compiling right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th August 2008
ninjatux's Avatar
ninjatux ninjatux is offline
Real Name: Baqir Majlisi
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 293
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Default

troberts, when you get it up and running, could you please post a couple of screenshots and report memory usage?
__________________
"UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity."
MacBook Pro (Darwin 9), iMac (Darwin 9), iPod Touch (Darwin 9), Dell Optiplex GX620 (FreeBSD 7.1-STABLE)
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th August 2008
troberts troberts is offline
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 27
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjatux View Post
troberts, when you get it up and running, could you please post a couple of screenshots and report memory usage?
Yes, I will post some screenshots. What screen shots would you like to see? Even though the partition I am installing KDE on is not my primary partition I still want to keep it KDE4-only so I will not be installing KDE3 applications.

It is still compiling so it might be a while until I can post some screenshots.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th August 2008
lumiwa lumiwa is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 145
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troberts View Post
Yes, I will post some screenshots. What screen shots would you like to see? Even though the partition I am installing KDE on is not my primary partition I still want to keep it KDE4-only so I will not be installing KDE3 applications.

It is still compiling so it might be a while until I can post some screenshots.
I don't know how is your building but I have a problem with "redland":

../librdf/.libs/librdf.so: undefined reference to `db_create'
../librdf/.libs/librdf.so: undefined reference to `db_strerror'
gmake[1]: *** [redland-db-upgrade] Error 1
gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/ports/textproc/redland/work/redland-1.0.7/utils'
gmake: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
*** Error code 2

Stop in /usr/ports/textproc/redland.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/textproc/redland.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th August 2008
ninjatux's Avatar
ninjatux ninjatux is offline
Real Name: Baqir Majlisi
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 293
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Default

I'd like to see some screenshots of graphical effects if you have a video card that supports them. I would also like to see screenshots of the plasmoids and a screenshot displaying resource usage on idle.
__________________
"UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity."
MacBook Pro (Darwin 9), iMac (Darwin 9), iPod Touch (Darwin 9), Dell Optiplex GX620 (FreeBSD 7.1-STABLE)
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th August 2008
adamk adamk is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 250
Thanked 5 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I just finished compiling it on my machine... Here are a few screenshots:

http://68.32.29.130/snapshot1.png
http://68.32.29.130/snapshot2.png
http://68.32.29.130/snapshot3.png
http://68.32.29.130/snapshot4.png

The last one is with KDE4 at idle (effects enabled, but only the framerate one actually activated), and has top running in an xterm. I have no had a chance to play with plasmoids yet.

This is with an X1900 and the open source radeon driver built from git.

EDIT: If you tried to get to the screenshots, and couldn't, please try again. We had a power outage and I don't have apache start up by default when the system comes up, so I had to restart it when I got home.

Adam

Last edited by adamk; 10th August 2008 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008
neurosis neurosis is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 69
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamk View Post
I just finished compiling it on my machine... Here are a few screenshots:

http://68.32.29.130/snapshot4.png

The last one is with KDE4 at idle (effects enabled, but only the framerate one actually activated), and has top running in an xterm. I have no had a chance to play with plasmoids yet.

This is with an X1900 and the open source radeon driver built from git.

EDIT: If you tried to get to the screenshots, and couldn't, please try again. We had a power outage and I don't have apache start up by default when the system comes up, so I had to restart it when I got home.

Adam
sorry to ask such a dumb question, but what is the command to get your system information as shown in that forth screen shot in the right side?

Last edited by neurosis; 13th August 2008 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008
adamk adamk is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 250
Thanked 5 Times in 8 Posts
Default

The command is 'top'

Adam
Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008
neurosis neurosis is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 69
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you. I should have remembered that.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2008
Weaseal's Avatar
Weaseal Weaseal is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 177
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Does KDE4 use compiz?
__________________
FreeBSD addict since 4.2-RELEASE.
My FreeBSD wiki.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2008
ninjatux's Avatar
ninjatux ninjatux is offline
Real Name: Baqir Majlisi
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 293
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Default

I think they imported portions of Compiz to for the effect in Kwin4.
__________________
"UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity."
MacBook Pro (Darwin 9), iMac (Darwin 9), iPod Touch (Darwin 9), Dell Optiplex GX620 (FreeBSD 7.1-STABLE)
Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2008
adamk adamk is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 250
Thanked 5 Times in 8 Posts
Default

It does not "use" compiz in that you don't need to have compiz installed. You can run KDE4 with compiz, however. And, as much of the compositing functionality in KDE4 is similar to some of the compositing functionality in compiz, the developers may have reused some compiz code... They certainly reused some of the concepts :-)

Adam
Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,070
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

Ok, finally got KDE4 running ... Only took a day and a half to build ...

20 seconds into browsing with dolphin and I get my first crash ... :-/

Not to mention that it's extremly slow at even simple animations ...

Also, I see that the KDE people are still absolute morons when it comes to usability ...

So nothing really changed ... The K in KDE still stands for Krap ...
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008
adamk adamk is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 250
Thanked 5 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpetsmoker View Post
Ok, finally got KDE4 running ... Only took a day and a half to build ...

20 seconds into browsing with dolphin and I get my first crash ... :-/

Not to mention that it's extremly slow at even simple animations ...

Also, I see that the KDE people are still absolute morons when it comes to usability ...

So nothing really changed ... The K in KDE still stands for Krap ...
The only ones worse at taking usability into consideration, and better at pushing out crap, are those gnome developers.

Adam
Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008
ninjatux's Avatar
ninjatux ninjatux is offline
Real Name: Baqir Majlisi
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 293
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Default

I use the latest version of Xfce 4 and the changes going into Xfce 4.6 are very exciting. I particularly look forward to seeing the Xfconf interface, which is supposed to handle all settings and will contain import and export functions of the configuration to make cloning and restoration of the environment easy. I also am excited for the built-in OpenGL compositor, which is supposed to be included along side the current one. It will bring support for adjustable shadows, shadow colors, and a few other basic effects. I hope that they stay true to the word basic because if they pull a Vista or a KDE, I will be upset. Compiz is enough for that and Compiz and Xfce work very well together. What Xfce should have is a set of simple effects that enhance usability and that, above all, are completely optional.
__________________
"UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity."
MacBook Pro (Darwin 9), iMac (Darwin 9), iPod Touch (Darwin 9), Dell Optiplex GX620 (FreeBSD 7.1-STABLE)
Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008
ephemera's Avatar
ephemera ephemera is offline
Knuth's homeboy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 537
Thanked 49 Times in 43 Posts
Default

adam,

do you have a download link for the wallpaper you have on the 2nd monitor?

also, thanks for the screenshots.
Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008
ephemera's Avatar
ephemera ephemera is offline
Knuth's homeboy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 537
Thanked 49 Times in 43 Posts
Default

> The only ones worse at taking usability into consideration, and better at pushing out crap, are those gnome developers.

i agree.

(though personally, i somehow prefer gnome.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kde4 bsdnewbie999 OpenBSD General 3 19th March 2009 06:01 PM
KDE3 install stop error delboy FreeBSD Ports and Packages 2 20th November 2008 10:02 AM
KDE4 uses a lot of memory... mdh FreeBSD General 6 21st October 2008 06:21 AM
How do I start kde4? PatrickBaer FreeBSD General 5 26th September 2008 08:18 PM
What is the status of KDE4? wubrgamer General software and network 10 24th September 2008 03:58 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick