DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > OpenBSD > OpenBSD General

OpenBSD General Other questions regarding OpenBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 31st March 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default can I run fluxbox on pentium 233

I install OpenBSD 4.6 on pentium 233
This is (dmesg; sysctl hw.sensors)

Code:
OpenBSD 4.6 (GENERIC) #58: Thu Jul  9 21:24:42 MDT 2009
    deraadt@i386.openbsd.org:/usr/src/sys/arch/i386/compile/GENERIC
cpu0: Intel Pentium/MMX ("GenuineIntel" 586-class) 234 MHz
cpu0: FPU,V86,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,MCE,CX8,MMX
real mem  = 133787648 (127MB)
avail mem = 120565760 (114MB)
mainbus0 at root
bios0 at mainbus0: AT/286+ BIOS, date 12/09/97, BIOS32 rev. 0 @ 0xfb6e0
apm0 at bios0: Power Management spec V1.2 (slowidle)
apm0: AC on, battery charge unknown
pcibios0 at bios0: rev 2.1 @ 0xf0000/0xbba8
pcibios0: PCI BIOS has 6 Interrupt Routing table entries
pcibios0: PCI Exclusive IRQs: 9 10 11
pcibios0: PCI Interrupt Router at 000:07:0 ("Intel 82371AB PIIX4 ISA" rev 0x00)
pcibios0: PCI bus #0 is the last bus
bios0: ROM list: 0xc0000/0x8000
cpu0 at mainbus0: (uniprocessor)
cpu0: F00F bug workaround installed
pci0 at mainbus0 bus 0: configuration mode 1 (bios)
pchb0 at pci0 dev 0 function 0 "Intel 82439TX System" rev 0x01
piixpcib0 at pci0 dev 7 function 0 "Intel 82371AB PIIX4 ISA" rev 0x01
pciide0 at pci0 dev 7 function 1 "Intel 82371AB IDE" rev 0x01: DMA, channel 0 wired to compatibility, channel 1 wired to compatibility
wd0 at pciide0 channel 0 drive 1: <QUANTUM FIREBALLlct20 30>
wd0: 8-sector PIO, LBA, 28629MB, 58633344 sectors
wd0(pciide0:0:1): using PIO mode 4, Ultra-DMA mode 2
atapiscsi0 at pciide0 channel 1 drive 0
scsibus0 at atapiscsi0: 2 targets
cd0 at scsibus0 targ 0 lun 0: <ASUS, CD-S400/A, 1.9K> ATAPI 5/cdrom removable
cd0(pciide0:1:0): using PIO mode 4, Ultra-DMA mode 2
uhci0 at pci0 dev 7 function 2 "Intel 82371AB USB" rev 0x01: irq 11
piixpm0 at pci0 dev 7 function 3 "Intel 82371AB Power" rev 0x01: SMI
iic0 at piixpm0
"eeprom" at iic0 addr 0x50 not configured
spdmem0 at iic0 addr 0x51: 64MB SDRAM non-parity PC100CL3
ne3 at pci0 dev 8 function 0 "Compex Compexe" rev 0x0a: irq 10, address 00:80:48:c3:d5:74
vga1 at pci0 dev 9 function 0 "S3 ViRGE DX/GX" rev 0x01
wsdisplay0 at vga1 mux 1: console (80x25, vt100 emulation)
wsdisplay0: screen 1-5 added (80x25, vt100 emulation)
ne4 at pci0 dev 10 function 0 "Compex Compexe" rev 0x0a: irq 9, address 00:80:48:ca:1c:2c
isa0 at piixpcib0
isadma0 at isa0
com0 at isa0 port 0x3f8/8 irq 4: ns16550a, 16 byte fifo
com1 at isa0 port 0x2f8/8 irq 3: ns16550a, 16 byte fifo
pckbc0 at isa0 port 0x60/5
pckbd0 at pckbc0 (kbd slot)
pckbc0: using irq 1 for kbd slot
wskbd0 at pckbd0: console keyboard, using wsdisplay0
pmsi0 at pckbc0 (aux slot)
pckbc0: using irq 12 for aux slot
wsmouse0 at pmsi0 mux 0
sb0 at isa0 port 0x220/24 irq 5 drq 1: dsp v4.12
midi0 at sb0: <SB MIDI UART>
audio0 at sb0
opl0 at sb0: model OPL3
midi1 at opl0: <SB Yamaha OPL3>
pcppi0 at isa0 port 0x61
midi2 at pcppi0: <PC speaker>
spkr0 at pcppi0
lpt0 at isa0 port 0x378/4 irq 7
npx0 at isa0 port 0xf0/16: reported by CPUID; using exception 16
fdc0 at isa0 port 0x3f0/6 irq 6 drq 2
usb0 at uhci0: USB revision 1.0
uhub0 at usb0 "Intel UHCI root hub" rev 1.00/1.00 addr 1
biomask e945 netmask ef45 ttymask ffdf
softraid0 at root
root on wd0a swap on wd0b dump on wd0b
I want use it for desktop
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 31st March 2010
vermaden's Avatar
vermaden vermaden is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: pl_PL.lodz
Posts: 1,052
Thanked 118 Times in 93 Posts
Default

Yes we can! ... I mean you can

I have run fluxbox on oldschool AMD K6-2 cpu with 192 RAM and Opera on fluxbox run as usual.
__________________
religions, worst damnation of mankind
"If 386BSD had been available when I started on Linux, Linux would probably never had happened." Linus Torvalds

Linux is not UNIX! Face it! It is not an insult. It is fact: GNU is a recursive acronym for “GNU's Not UNIX”.
vermaden's: links resources deviantart spreadbsd
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 31st March 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vermaden View Post
Yes we can! ... I mean you can

I have run fluxbox on oldschool AMD K6-2 cpu with 192 RAM and Opera on fluxbox run as usual.
I install Fluxbox with pkg_add and want config Xorg , I do not know why when I run this command
Code:
X -config /root/xorg.conf.new
I see black screen and after that system hang , and everything hang and I can not do anything . ssh connection freez and I have reset system with reset button.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 31st March 2010
ocicat ocicat is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,888
Thanked 190 Times in 160 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfaridi View Post
I do not know why when I run this command
Code:
X -config /root/xorg.conf.new
I see black screen and after that system hang...
You are omitting important information.

Why are you manually attempting to configure X at all? Quote Section 11.2.6 of the FAQ:
Quote:
...in many cases, X "Just Works" by invoking "startx". In these cases, your hardware will be detected and queried for its abilities, and X will run very well.
Manually creating xorg.conf isn't necessarily required anymore.

Section 11.3.2 discusses changing the color depth & mode only after auto-configuration was found to fail.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 31st March 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocicat View Post
You are omitting important information.

Why are you manually attempting to configure X at all? Quote Section 11.2.6 of the FAQ:
after I can not config xorg and I run this command
Code:
echo "exec fluxbox" >.xinitrc
I run startx in terminal
But I see black screen again and system hang and I can ssh to system
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 31st March 2010
ocicat ocicat is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,888
Thanked 190 Times in 160 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfaridi View Post
after I can not config xorg and I run this command
Code:
echo "exec fluxbox" >.xinitrc
I run startx in terminal
You are skipping ahead.

What happens when you start X without customizing ~/.xinitrc? Delete ~/.xinitrc & start with the default fvwm(1) window manager first without any ~/.xinitrc at all. Simplify.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 6th April 2010
bmk1st bmk1st is offline
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocicat View Post
You are omitting important information.

Why are you manually attempting to configure X at all? Quote Section 11.2.6 of the FAQ:

Manually creating xorg.conf isn't necessarily required anymore.

Section 11.3.2 discusses changing the color depth & mode only after auto-configuration was found to fail.
mfaridi, did you try what ocicat suggested? You can try to run X windows without using xorg.conf. OpenBSD now can auto-configure X without xorg.conf.

You should try to move xorg.conf out of /etc/X11 and then start X. Try it and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 6th April 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmk1st View Post
mfaridi, did you try what ocicat suggested? You can try to run X windows without using xorg.conf. OpenBSD now can auto-configure X without xorg.conf.

You should try to move xorg.conf out of /etc/X11 and then start X. Try it and see what happens.
I do that , before memory test system hang again
__________________
http://www.mfaridi.com
First site about FreeBSD and OpenBSD in persian or Farsi.
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 31st March 2010
J65nko J65nko is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Budel - the Netherlands
Posts: 3,150
Thanked 182 Times in 149 Posts
Default

You have to configure X from the console, not through an ssh connection.
http://www.openbsd.dk/faq/faq11.html has all the details.
__________________
You don't need to be a genius to debug a pf.conf firewall ruleset, you just need the guts to run tcpdump
Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J65nko View Post
You have to configure X from the console, not through an ssh connection.
http://www.openbsd.dk/faq/faq11.html has all the details.
I configure it from console

I said about ssh , because I want say everything is hang and I can reset system by ssh . so I have rest it by reset button
Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2010
J65nko J65nko is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Budel - the Netherlands
Posts: 3,150
Thanked 182 Times in 149 Posts
Default

Has "machdep.allowaperture=2" in /etc/sysctl.conf been set?
Code:
#kern.watchdog.period=32        # >0=Enable hardware watchdog(4) timer if available
#kern.watchdog.auto=0           # 0=Disable automatic watchdog(4) retriggering
machdep.allowaperture=2         # See xf86(4)
#machdep.apmhalt=1              # 1=powerdown hack, try if halt -p doesn't work
#machdep.kbdreset=1             # permit console CTRL-ALT-DEL to do a nice halt
__________________
You don't need to be a genius to debug a pf.conf firewall ruleset, you just need the guts to run tcpdump
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J65nko View Post
Has "machdep.allowaperture=2" in /etc/sysctl.conf been set?
Code:
#kern.watchdog.period=32        # >0=Enable hardware watchdog(4) timer if available
#kern.watchdog.auto=0           # 0=Disable automatic watchdog(4) retriggering
machdep.allowaperture=2         # See xf86(4)
#machdep.apmhalt=1              # 1=powerdown hack, try if halt -p doesn't work
#machdep.kbdreset=1             # permit console CTRL-ALT-DEL to do a nice halt
Yes I have it .
Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2010
tetrodozombie tetrodozombie is offline
Real Name: bill slusser
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 82
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I can't believe I've got another OpenBSD laptop running Fluxbox and Fvwm. I like Fvwm, but Flux takes less time to configure on a new system when you don't want to import .fvwmrc config files and pixmap directories. I like starting afresh and learning new things when I can. I've been using OpenBSD for a year now and I don't believe all the hype about it being as difficult as they say. To me it's easier because all the crud in other Unixes just get in the way and block you. I like having a barebones OpenBSD install and setting it up from there. I don't think you even have to run 'Xorg --configure' as root or anything to get Fluxbox working just put 'exec /your/fluxbox/directory/path' in your .xinitrc after you 'sudo make install && sudo make clean' from the /usr/ports/x11/fluxbox directory and it should fly. Don't over complicate things. And, remember you're learning this OS and all it's intricacies and you should be having fun. If not, don't even bother.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I want go to check RAM with memory test .
I have only one 128 MB ram and I want test it.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
ocicat ocicat is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,888
Thanked 190 Times in 160 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfaridi View Post
I want go to check RAM with memory test .
I have only one 128 MB ram and I want test it.
It is unclear whether you are telling us you are doing so, or whether you are asking the question about how to do it.

If the latter, look at the Website mentioned in response #10 in this thread. The Website has ISO's at the bottom of the home page which can be burned containing the application needed to test memory.

Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I run memory test for 180 min and this program dose not find error on RAM , so after 180 min , I understand my RAM dose not has problem , I think problem is another thing .
__________________
http://www.mfaridi.com
First site about FreeBSD and OpenBSD in persian or Farsi.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanked 214 Times in 189 Posts
Default

Do you have swap space defined, mfaridi? How much?

180 minutes (2.5 hrs) is -not usually enough- to confirm RAM is working. I've had memory tests fail after 22 hours.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jggimi View Post
Do you have swap space defined, mfaridi? How much?

180 minutes (2.5 hrs) is -not usually enough- to confirm RAM is working. I've had memory tests fail after 22 hours.
I use auto-allocated method for partitioning HDD , and do not partition HDD manually
__________________
http://www.mfaridi.com
First site about FreeBSD and OpenBSD in persian or Farsi.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
ocicat ocicat is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,888
Thanked 190 Times in 160 Posts
Default

Provide the complete output of the following command:

$ swapctl -l

Place a [code] tag before the output, and [/code] afterwards to preserve formatting.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2010
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocicat View Post
Provide the complete output of the following command:

$ swapctl -l

Place a [code] tag before the output, and [/code] afterwards to preserve formatting.
this is output
Code:
Device      512-blocks     Used    Avail Capacity  Priority
swap_device     522608        0   522608     0%    0
__________________
http://www.mfaridi.com
First site about FreeBSD and OpenBSD in persian or Farsi.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluxbox don't start Artur FreeBSD General 4 3rd September 2009 01:04 PM
fluxbox crash? HELP bsdnewbie999 OpenBSD General 9 2nd April 2009 04:35 AM
HOWTO: Fluxbox from GIT vermaden Guides 6 3rd November 2008 12:13 PM
OpenBSD 4.3, XDM + FluxBox WeakSauceIII General software and network 2 19th May 2008 08:34 PM
gtk themes for fluxbox rex FreeBSD General 0 18th May 2008 03:24 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick