DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD General

FreeBSD General Other questions regarding FreeBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default How to run Xlock over SSH

I use FreeBSD 7 and I forgot I lock my Screen with Xlock , but I can SSH to my system , in network ,
Can I run Xlock with SSH and lock my screen , when I am in travel ???
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
corey_james corey_james is offline
Uber Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 238
Thanked 4 Times in 10 Posts
Default

A few years ago when i was in a share house i used to lock my machine all the time, i used the following command
xscreensaver-command -lock

Don't bother locking it anymore so i'm not sure if this still works
__________________
"No, that's wrong, Cartman. But don't worry, there are no stupid answers, just stupid people." -- Mr. Garrison

Forum Netiquette
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

but when I ssh to mys system and run Xlock , I do not see error but , my screen is not lock , I see this command dose not work good.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
richardpl richardpl is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Croatia
Posts: 284
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default

No, that command will work only if you set correct DISPLAY environment variable.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richardpl View Post
No, that command will work only if you set correct DISPLAY environment variable.
How I set correct DISPLAY environment variable. ??
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
richardpl richardpl is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Croatia
Posts: 284
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default

You should be degraded to New User immediately

Something like this setenv DISPLAY host:0.0 of course this depends on shell actually running.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick