DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD General

FreeBSD General Other questions regarding FreeBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Really poor FileServer

Im so in need of help...

My FreeBSD fileserver has been giving nothing but issues...

It seems it doesnt like any drives except old 20gb drives. Mind you managed to get 120Gb working well...


All other drives cause issues.
Brand new drives, drives thats been in use perfectly within windows....

/dev/ad0s1e on /tmp (ufs, local, soft-updates)
/dev/ad0s1f on /usr (ufs, local, soft-updates)
/dev/ad0s1d on /var (ufs, local, soft-updates)
/dev/ad6s1d on /mnt/750sg (ufs, local, noatime, soft-updates)
/dev/aacd0s1d on /mnt/RaidVolume (ufs, local, noatime, soft-updates)
/dev/ad2s1d on /mnt/250GbMax (ufs, local, noatime, soft-updates)


Thats how its mounted.

ad6 gives following issues:
Works perectly, under heavy load.....
[root@gw2 /mnt/750sg/oldgw/var]# dmesg
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES SET TRANSFER MODE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES SET TRANSFER MODE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES ENABLE RCACHE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES ENABLE WCACHE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SET_MULTI taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: TIMEOUT - WRITE_DMA48 retrying (1 retry left) LBA=647220383
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES SET TRANSFER MODE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES SET TRANSFER MODE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES ENABLE RCACHE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SETFEATURES ENABLE WCACHE taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: WARNING - SET_MULTI taskqueue timeout - completing request directly
ad6: TIMEOUT - READ_DMA48 retrying (1 retry left) LBA=939797695


Had issues with /dev/ad2s1d on /mnt/250GbMax (ufs, local, noatime, soft-updates) as well.

That drive infact i set down with "atacontrol mode ad2 UDMA66"
Even in this slow mode it also gives issues, just less.

The only thing i can do is reboot then all works fine...
At this stage im considering taking all file server roles off this box as FreeBSD cant handle it.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok i exagerated a bit , all devices on aac Adaptec SATA2 Raid controller is reliable. Slow though, but reliable.


Issues only seem too occur on devices connected directly to motherbaord whether sata or IDE. However in same breath not all drives give issues....


The motherboard is a MSI PM8M-V with bios version v2.3.

I had similar issues with Ubuntu however it seemed to deal with it better.
(ie the whole OS didnt eventually fall over)

Anybody know of this?

Filesystem Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
/dev/ad0s1a 496M 228M 228M 50% /
devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /dev
/dev/ad0s1e 496M 14K 456M 0% /tmp
/dev/ad0s1f 104G 4.3G 91G 4% /usr
/dev/ad0s1d 1.9G 1.0G 740M 59% /var
/dev/ad6s1d 677G 445G 232G 66% /mnt/750sg
/dev/ad2s1d 226G 226G 25M 100% /mnt/250GbMax
/dev/aacd0s1d 496G 481G 14G 97% /mnt/RaidVolume

As you can see from the above i don't have any issues with /dev/aacd0s1d or /dev/ad0

Last edited by thavinci; 19th June 2008 at 03:32 PM. Reason: More info
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
tanked tanked is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 56
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Just did a quick google search and found this thread:

http://unix.derkeiler.com/Mailing-Li.../msg00115.html

Is your storage controller detected correctly? (run pciconf -vl)
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank You For Helping:

Yes it is....

Result of command....

hostb0@pci0:0:0:0: class=0x060000 card=0x02961106 chip=0x02961106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'P4M800 Standard Host Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = HOST-PCI
hostb1@pci0:0:0:1: class=0x060000 card=0x00000000 chip=0x12961106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'P4M800 Standard Host Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = HOST-PCI
hostb2@pci0:0:0:2: class=0x060000 card=0x00000000 chip=0x22961106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'P4M800 Standard Host Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = HOST-PCI
hostb3@pci0:0:0:3: class=0x060000 card=0x00000000 chip=0x32961106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'P4M800 Standard Host Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = HOST-PCI
hostb4@pci0:0:0:4: class=0x060000 card=0x00000000 chip=0x42961106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'P4M800 Standard Host Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = HOST-PCI
hostb5@pci0:0:0:7: class=0x060000 card=0x00000000 chip=0x72961106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'P4M800 Standard Host Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = HOST-PCI
pcib1@pci0:0:1:0: class=0x060400 card=0x00000000 chip=0xb1981106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x01
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'ProSavageDDR P4X600,Apollo KT400/A/600 CPU to AGP Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = PCI-PCI
cbb0@pci0:0:5:0: class=0x060700 card=0x00000000 chip=0x04751180 rev=0x81 hdr=0x02
vendor = 'Ricoh Company, Ltd.'
device = 'RL5c475 Cardbus Controller'
class = bridge
subclass = PCI-CardBus
aac0@pci0:0:6:0: class=0x010400 card=0x029d9005 chip=0x02869005 rev=0x02 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'Adaptec Inc'
device = 'AAC-RAID (Rocket)'
class = mass storage
subclass = RAID
re0@pci0:0:7:0: class=0x020000 card=0x43001186 chip=0x43001186 rev=0x10 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'D-Link System Inc'
device = 'dlg10028 Used on DGE-528T Gigabit adaptor'
class = network
subclass = ethernet
atapci0@pci0:0:15:0: class=0x010400 card=0x71041462 chip=0x31491106 rev=0x80 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT8237 VT6410 SATA RAID Controller'
class = mass storage
subclass = RAID
atapci1@pci0:0:15:1: class=0x01018a card=0x71041462 chip=0x05711106 rev=0x06 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C Bus Master IDE Controller'
class = mass storage
subclass = ATA
uhci0@pci0:0:16:0: class=0x0c0300 card=0x71041462 chip=0x30381106 rev=0x81 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT83C572, VT6202 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller'
class = serial bus
subclass = USB
uhci1@pci0:0:16:1: class=0x0c0300 card=0x71041462 chip=0x30381106 rev=0x81 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT83C572, VT6202 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller'
class = serial bus
subclass = USB
uhci2@pci0:0:16:2: class=0x0c0300 card=0x71041462 chip=0x30381106 rev=0x81 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT83C572, VT6202 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller'
class = serial bus
subclass = USB
uhci3@pci0:0:16:3: class=0x0c0300 card=0x71041462 chip=0x30381106 rev=0x81 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT83C572, VT6202 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller'
class = serial bus
subclass = USB
ehci0@pci0:0:16:4: class=0x0c0320 card=0x71041462 chip=0x31041106 rev=0x86 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT6202/12 USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller'
class = serial bus
subclass = USB
isab0@pci0:0:17:0: class=0x060100 card=0x32271106 chip=0x32271106 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT8237 PCI-to-ISA Bridge'
class = bridge
subclass = PCI-ISA
vr0@pci0:0:18:0: class=0x020000 card=0x71041462 chip=0x30651106 rev=0x78 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'VT6102 Rhine II PCI Fast Ethernet Controller||Used by GERICOM in laptop Webengine Advanced'
class = network
subclass = ethernet
vgapci0@pci0:1:0:0: class=0x030000 card=0x71041462 chip=0x72051106 rev=0x01 hdr=0x00
vendor = 'VIA Technologies Inc'
device = 'KM400 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8378 [S3 UniChrome] Graphics Adapter'
class = display
subclass = VGA


Also according to DMESG is all looks good:

ad0: 114472MB <Seagate ST3120026A 3.06> at ata0-master UDMA100
ad2: 239372MB <Maxtor 6L250R0 BAH41G10> at ata1-master UDMA133
acd0: DVDROM <SAMSUNG DVD-ROM SD-616F/E104> at ata1-slave UDMA33
ad6: 715404MB <Seagate ST3750330AS SD15> at ata3-master SATA150
aacd0: <Volume> on aac0
aacd0: 523996MB (1073143808 sectors)
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Power Supply?

Read in another post it could be PSU.

The machine has a 400w power supply. Should Be Enough?


Note that these issues mostly only presides itself under heavy load.


Come to think of it ive had these issues for years now, i used to have cheap PCI SATA controler cards and they all gave same issues, to which i assumed the issue was poor drivers for those cards.
(Before The Adaptec Hardware Raid Controller)

Last edited by thavinci; 19th June 2008 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

What kind of power supply do you have (i.e. brand/model number) because quality really matters in PSUs, unfortunately there are lots of bad PSUs out there...

But you said that the same hardware configuration works fine with Windows? Or just the drives?
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSU?!

Just the drives worked fine.

Did have windows on briefly but didn't transfer massive amounts of data.

PSU is a Aopen FSP400-60GN


As For devices:
MSI PM8M-V Motherboard
Adaptec 2420sa Raid Controller
2x 512mb DDR 400 Ram
DGE-528T D-link Gigabit Network Card
2x Case fans
3ghz Genuine socket 478 Hyperthreading CPU
1x seagate 750gb SATA drive
1x 120Gb IDE Seagate
1x 250Gb IDE Maxtor
DVDROM
1x 320Gb Seagate SATA
1x 250Gb Seagate SATA


I did have 2x 20Gb IDE drives before instead of the 120Gb IDE, and the issue was not worse...

Last edited by thavinci; 19th June 2008 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
ua549's Avatar
ua549 ua549 is offline
Port Guard
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You have 2 case fans, cpu fan and 6 drives using 12v power.
You may be a bit short on 12v power.
Check the rating for the 12v rail in the power supply against the 12v needs of your system. Each PS rail is rated separately and has its own capacity limit. It is possible to have excess power at one voltage output level and be short of power at another.

FWIW I just built a Supermicro desktop with 4 SATA II drives plus 1 optical drive, 2 cpu fans and 2 case fans. The recommended minimum power supply rating was 465 watts. I bought the 645 watt chassis to have adequate power.
__________________
`
*nix newbie

Desktop: Dual Xeon E5405 Quads, 16GB Mem, Areca 1210, 4TB Raid 5, Quadro NVS 290, FreeBSD 7.0
Notebook: Core Duo T7200, Seagate 200GB, Quadro NVS 110, Vista Business

Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th June 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

Maybe you can check he PSU output?

I'm not sure how to check this on FreeBSD (sysctl hq.acpi would be my first thought, but nothing there...), but someone in this thread did:
http://www.freebsdforums.org/forums/...&highlight=atx
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSU

mbmon revealed following:

[root@gw2 /]# mbmon
ioctl(smb0pen): No such file or directory

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 242.0; Rot.= 0, 8437, 67500
Vcore = 1.34, 2.82; Volt. = 3.33, 5.16, 2.19, -0.00, -3.08

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 244.0; Rot.= 0, 8437, 67500
Vcore = 1.34, 2.83; Volt. = 3.31, 5.13, 2.19, -0.00, -3.08

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 247.0; Rot.= 0, 8437, 67500
Vcore = 1.33, 2.77; Volt. = 3.33, 5.13, 2.19, -0.00, -3.08
^C


....

Entirely messed up results...
Couldnt get anything from sysctl except cpu temp which is at 62degress celcius.


A note however that i did previously use this PSU in a windows desktop that was certainly overloaded and never had an issue...
Think i had 6 hard drives, 2 DVD drives and all the usual devices, not to say it isnt PSU. Could be the motherboard and cpu im currently using use much more than the system i used to have....

Last edited by thavinci; 19th June 2008 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

Well, maybe this system is putting a greater demand on your CPU ... Some (comparable) hard drives take up a lot more power than others, it depends on model/brand...

In any case, your PSU does seem to be the issue ... I personally always recommend Sea Sonic as a good quality PSU brand, but I guess there are others too, not sure which though...

Quote:
mbmon revealed following
[..]
Couldnt get anything from sysctl except cpu temp which is at 62degress celcius.
Neither could I ... But mbmon seems to work nice ... Thanks for the hint, I'll have to remember that program...
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSU

I have used following sites as guides as to what i should be using and it looks like im within safe limits....

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/index.jsp

http://www.schrockinnovations.com/powercalc.php

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSU

None the less, i can test whether its the PSU.

I have a spare 500w lying around.

Also i could split hard drives off onto another PSU entirely to confirm.


Input?

Thanks for feedback so far!
Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSU Replaced

Ok ive replaced it with a 500w PSU now...

Now i Just need too wait a while and copy a crap load!!!

Problem normally accurs once copy rate reaches 50MB/s.

For those interested i did a mbmon with new PSU:

[root@gw2 /home/thavinci]# mbmon
ioctl(smb0pen): No such file or directory

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 243.0; Rot.= 11250, 135000, 67500
Vcore = 2.29, 3.17; Volt. = 3.31, 5.05, 2.25, -0.00, -3.08

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 242.0; Rot.= 11250, 135000, 67500
Vcore = 2.24, 3.17; Volt. = 3.31, 5.05, 2.25, -0.00, -3.08

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 243.0; Rot.= 11250, 135000, 67500
Vcore = 2.26, 3.15; Volt. = 3.30, 5.05, 2.25, -0.00, -3.08

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 243.0; Rot.= 11250, 135000, 67500
Vcore = 2.40, 3.15; Volt. = 3.33, 5.05, 2.25, -0.00, -3.08

Temp.= 255.0, 240.0, 244.0; Rot.= 11250, 135000, 67500
Vcore = 2.40, 3.17; Volt. = 3.31, 5.05, 2.25, -0.00, -3.08
^C
Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSU

It seems to at least not be crashing however still in testing phase..

Also problem has not dissapeared entirely...

I got following today:

Jun 20 15:40:24 gw2 kernel: ad2: WARNING - WRITE_DMA48 UDMA ICRC error (retrying request) LBA=367592031
Jun 20 15:40:24 gw2 kernel: ad2: FAILURE - WRITE_DMA48 status=51<READY,DSC,ERROR> error=4<ABORTED> LBA=367592031
Jun 20 15:40:24 gw2 kernel: g_vfs_done():ad2s1d[WRITE(offset=188207087616, length=131072)]error = 5
Jun 20 15:40:41 gw2 kernel: ad2: WARNING - WRITE_DMA48 UDMA ICRC error (retrying request) LBA=368639871
Jun 20 15:40:41 gw2 kernel: ad2: FAILURE - WRITE_DMA48 status=51<READY,DSC,ERROR> error=4<ABORTED> LBA=368639871
Jun 20 15:40:41 gw2 kernel: g_vfs_done():ad2s1d[WRITE(offset=188743516160, length=131072)]error = 5
Jun 20 15:50:45 gw2 kernel: ad2: WARNING - WRITE_DMA48 UDMA ICRC error (retrying request) LBA=402834719
Jun 20 15:50:45 gw2 kernel: ad2: FAILURE - WRITE_DMA48 status=51<READY,DSC,ERROR> error=4<ABORTED> LBA=402834719
Jun 20 15:50:45 gw2 kernel: g_vfs_done():ad2s1d[WRITE(offset=206251343872, length=131072)]error = 5
Jun 20 15:58:05 gw2 kernel: ad2: WARNING - WRITE_DMA48 UDMA ICRC error (retrying request) LBA=431801119
Jun 20 15:58:05 gw2 kernel: ad2: FAILURE - WRITE_DMA48 status=51<READY,DSC,ERROR> error=4<ABORTED> LBA=431801119
Jun 20 15:58:05 gw2 kernel: g_vfs_done():ad2s1d[WRITE(offset=221082075136, length=131072)]error = 5


However like i said this didn't take down server....
Also my CPU temperature has dropped with new PSU! Suppose it has fan bottom actually extracts heat....

CPU temp now 42 degrees celcuis...
Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thavinci View Post
I have used following sites as guides as to what i should be using and it looks like im within safe limits....

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/index.jsp
http://www.schrockinnovations.com/powercalc.php
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
The 400w may be the peak output, rather than the output it can sustain over a long period of time.

Or, more likely, the PSU is just shoddy.
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 500w

What about 500w?
Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

What do you mean with that?
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2008
thavinci thavinci is offline
Real Name: Marcel Grandemange
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Port-Elizabeth
Posts: 30
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New PSU

I was asking if thats still the case with the 500w i put in as im still having issues with the other drive... See posts above.

Thanks For Help So Far!
Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2008
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
Carpetsmoker Carpetsmoker is offline
Real Name: Martin
Old man from scene 24
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Thanked 198 Times in 156 Posts
Default

I don't know, I said this may be the case with your 400w PSU, I don't even know the brand/model of your 500w PSU...
I would suggest checking the manual.
__________________
UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick