DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > Miscellaneous > General Hardware

General Hardware General hardware related questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 2nd February 2015
PingPing's Avatar
PingPing PingPing is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Default 24-port Gigabit Switch with ports and plug on same side.

I would like to buy a 24-port Gigabit switch (managed or unmanaged).
However, given the small confines of where I will be putting the unit, I need one with the Ethernet ports and the PSU plug located on the same side.
Most of the switches I have looked at have the ports on the front and the power plug on the back.

Does anyone know of any that have the ports and plug on the same side?
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 2nd February 2015
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 5,670
Default

I went to Newegg.com and searched for desktop 24 RJ45-port switches with 10/100/1000Mbps. This one was the first of six, and show 24 connecters and power socket on the same side of the unit in one of the product photographs. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127486
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 2nd February 2015
PingPing's Avatar
PingPing PingPing is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Sweet!
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 2nd February 2015
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 5,670
Default

I didn't look at any of the others, and I didn't examine this one other than looking at the photo. You might find other switches that are a better fit.

I'd look for 802.1Q (VLAN) capable switches, because VLANs can reduce cabling and the number of NICs required on routers. But at the low end you need to be careful. I was about to acquire a TP-Link switch recently, until I discovered that its management interface required Windows/Java. That eliminated its fit for my purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 2nd February 2015
scottro's Avatar
scottro scottro is offline
Real Name: Scott Robbins
ISO Quartermaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 509
Default

I'd also comment that if space is an issue, the one that jggimi mentioned _might_ have one of those overly large bricks at the power connector side. If choosing any like that--that is, with a small hole for the power cord rather than a standard power cord connection socket I'd make sure to find a picture of the power cord itself to make sure there isn't a large brick at the prong end.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 2nd February 2015
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 5,670
Default

I went back and looked. The North American 120v plug for that model I'd found is indeed over-sized, as the power supply is 12V/1.5A. And, this is an unmanaged switch.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 2nd February 2015
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 5,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jggimi View Post
I was about to acquire a TP-Link switch recently, until I discovered that its management interface required Windows/Java.
But they do make so-called Enterprise managed switches, even as small as 8-port. This one, for example, can be configured to use SSH for administrative login. I'm considering it to replace two separate unmanaged switches. Unfortunately it's twice the price of the one that requires a Windows workstation for management.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabit ethernet usage at home IdOp General Hardware 9 11th April 2015 08:41 AM
Gigabit Switch plugged into 10/100 Router PingPing General Hardware 4 29th January 2015 09:14 AM
On the human side... Ninguem Off-Topic 2 22nd December 2011 11:00 PM
Run multiple services on one port and use PF's overload to switch between them Carpetsmoker Guides 0 12th May 2010 10:44 PM
Side scroll in CLI? Sunnz General software and network 5 7th November 2009 08:28 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick