DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > NetBSD > NetBSD General

NetBSD General Other questions regarding NetBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 4th November 2015
philo_neo71 philo_neo71 is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 219
Default activate SMP on AMD64

Hi,
I've few computers with NetBSD, but i observation that on i386 the multi-processing are activate but on AMD64 i choise the option 4 at boot time because SMP doesn't work, i would to anderstand why on AMD64 i cannot activate muti-cores ?

Regards
Philippe
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 6th November 2015
darktrym's Avatar
darktrym darktrym is offline
standard-bearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Düsseldorf
Posts: 103
Default

How do you see that MP doesn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 8th November 2015
philo_neo71 philo_neo71 is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 219
Default

Hi,
Because the HTOP's program are always near 100%, i Have 8 cores on this computer
and a saw only 1 core !

what do you think ?

Regards
Philippe
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 9th November 2015
bashrules bashrules is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philo_neo71 View Post
Hi,
Because the HTOP's program are always near 100%, i Have 8 cores on this computer
and a saw only 1 core !
How many "processors" does

Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
show?

And what does

Code:
dmesg | grep ^cpu
show?

And what does

Code:
sysctl -a | grep cpu
show? In particual the fields ncpu and ncpuonline.

I have only 2 cores but you have many. A guess: maybe htop doesn't show all cores when there are simply too many?
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th November 2015
darktrym's Avatar
darktrym darktrym is offline
standard-bearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Düsseldorf
Posts: 103
Default

I can write a program which uses 100% of one core and run it under Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 10th November 2015
bashrules bashrules is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darktrym View Post
I can write a program which uses 100% of one core and run it under Linux.
Oh, the original poster sees only 1 core utilized and the other cores idle?

Start a build with -j8 and check out htop during the build.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 21st November 2015
philo_neo71 philo_neo71 is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 219
Default

HI,
I've checked my computers network , on the Amd64's computer i have only one core to work, when i start my bi quad cores opteron i choise option 4 (disable SMP and ACPI) i see the boot of operating system scan 8 cores on screen startup but it is not affected to operating system, i work with only one core, i don't understand why SMP and ACPI doesn't work.
My Intel's computers start with option 1 (enable SMP and ACPI), i have a lot of power machine, i see for example on Htop software 4 cores on Intel Q6600.
paradoxically the AMD64 work with lasted (7rc3) OS version, the Intel work with 6.0.x OS version.
I would able to use all power of My AMD64's computers !
Some one are take care to SMP and ACPI on Amd64's computers ?

Regards
Philippe
PS: sorry for my english language !
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 21st November 2015
LeFrettchen's Avatar
LeFrettchen LeFrettchen is offline
Marveled user
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bronvaux, France
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philo_neo71 View Post
i choise option 4 (disable SMP and ACPI) (...) i don't understand why SMP and ACPI doesn't work.
Seriously ?
__________________
The secret of wisdom is not wisdom itself, it's the road that leads us there.
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 18th December 2015
philo_neo71 philo_neo71 is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 219
Default

Hi,
This is the answers for bashrules'user !
this is the output :
Quote:
dct-itto# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 2
model name : Quad-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 2347
stepping : 10
cpu MHz : 1900.68
fdiv_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 5
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht

dct-itto# dmesg | grep ^cpu
cpu0 at mainbus0
cpu0: Quad-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 2347, id 0x100f2a
dct-itto#
We see well the computer works only one socket with sertely 4 cores i hope, but i have 2 sockets !
>> the computer see 4 cores not 8 cores about Htop's program


But for the command >>> sysctl -a | grep cpu
=>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> My computer crash !


Regards
Philippe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PIE Implemented in amd64 shep OpenBSD General 4 1st September 2012 07:43 PM
PGP 5/6 on amd64? peenworm FreeBSD Ports and Packages 5 4th November 2010 10:40 PM
i386 to amd64 gkontos FreeBSD Installation and Upgrading 3 10th November 2009 02:49 PM
Cannot activate partition in XP. bsdnewbie999 OpenBSD Installation and Upgrading 6 4th May 2009 05:21 PM
amd64 or x86? mosburn FreeBSD General 8 21st May 2008 09:51 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick