DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > OpenBSD > OpenBSD General

OpenBSD General Other questions regarding OpenBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th July 2015
GarryR's Avatar
GarryR GarryR is offline
Real Name: Garry Ricketson
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Durango, Mx.
Posts: 127
Default Connecting to internet

I am pretty new to openbsd, at first I had installed the 5.6 version, then I installed the 5.7,
For the moment, I am just using a VM, but that is not really important,..
Any way, to day I did these commands, and I just wanted to know if anyone can help
interpret the results,

oputput-ping-google.txt
Code:
PING google.com (189.247.147.45): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 189.247.147.45: icmp_seq=0 ttl=254 time=150.130 ms
64 bytes from 189.247.147.45: icmp_seq=1 ttl=254 time=132.233 ms
64 bytes from 189.247.147.45: icmp_seq=2 ttl=254 time=121.764 ms

--- google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/std-dev = 121.764/134.709/150.130/11.711 ms
-----
This is my dmesg:
Code:
OpenBSD 5.7 (GENERIC) #738: Sun Mar  8 10:59:31 MDT 2015
    deraadt@i386.openbsd.org:/usr/src/sys/arch/i386/compile/GENERIC
cpu0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 350 @ 2.27GHz ("GenuineIntel" 686-class) 2.26 GHz
cpu0: FPU,V86,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,MCE,CX8,APIC,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,CFLUSH,MMX,FXSR,SSE,SSE2,SSE3,MWAIT,SSSE3
real mem  = 267862016 (255MB)
avail mem = 251109376 (239MB)
mpath0 at root
scsibus0 at mpath0: 256 targets
mainbus0 at root
bios0 at mainbus0: date 06/23/99, BIOS32 rev. 0 @ 0xfc000, SMBIOS rev. 2.5 @ 0xe1000 (5 entries)
bios0: vendor innotek GmbH version "VirtualBox" date 12/01/2006
bios0: innotek GmbH VirtualBox
acpi0 at bios0: rev 2
acpi0: sleep states S0 S5
acpi0: tables DSDT FACP SSDT
acpi0: wakeup devices
acpitimer0 at acpi0: 3579545 Hz, 32 bits
acpiprt0 at acpi0: bus 0 (PCI0)
acpibat0 at acpi0: BAT0 model "1" serial 0 type VBOX oem "innotek"
acpiac0 at acpi0: AC unit online
bios0: ROM list: 0xc0000/0x9000 0xe2000/0x6000
cpu0 at mainbus0: (uniprocessor)
mtrr: CPU supports MTRRs but not enabled by BIOS
pci0 at mainbus0 bus 0: configuration mode 1 (bios)
pchb0 at pci0 dev 0 function 0 "Intel 82441FX" rev 0x02
pcib0 at pci0 dev 1 function 0 "Intel 82371SB ISA" rev 0x00
pciide0 at pci0 dev 1 function 1 "Intel 82371AB IDE" rev 0x01: DMA, channel 0 configured to compatibility, channel 1 configured to compatibility
wd0 at pciide0 channel 0 drive 0: <VBOX HARDDISK>
wd0: 128-sector PIO, LBA, 8281MB, 16959488 sectors
wd0(pciide0:0:0): using PIO mode 4, Ultra-DMA mode 2
atapiscsi0 at pciide0 channel 1 drive 0
scsibus1 at atapiscsi0: 2 targets
cd0 at scsibus1 targ 0 lun 0: <VBOX, CD-ROM, 1.0> ATAPI 5/cdrom removable
cd0(pciide0:1:0): using PIO mode 4, Ultra-DMA mode 2
vga1 at pci0 dev 2 function 0 "InnoTek VirtualBox Graphics Adapter" rev 0x00
wsdisplay0 at vga1 mux 1: console (80x25, vt100 emulation)
wsdisplay0: screen 1-5 added (80x25, vt100 emulation)
em0 at pci0 dev 3 function 0 "Intel 82540EM" rev 0x02: irq 10, address 08:00:27:d0:2e:02
"InnoTek VirtualBox Guest Service" rev 0x00 at pci0 dev 4 function 0 not configured
auich0 at pci0 dev 5 function 0 "Intel 82801AA AC97" rev 0x01: irq 5, ICH AC97
ac97: codec id 0x83847600 (SigmaTel STAC9700)
audio0 at auich0
ohci0 at pci0 dev 6 function 0 "Apple Intrepid USB" rev 0x00: irq 11, version 1.0
piixpm0 at pci0 dev 7 function 0 "Intel 82371AB Power" rev 0x08: SMBus disabled
isa0 at pcib0
isadma0 at isa0
pckbc0 at isa0 port 0x60/5
pckbd0 at pckbc0 (kbd slot)
pckbc0: using irq 1 for kbd slot
wskbd0 at pckbd0: console keyboard, using wsdisplay0
pms0 at pckbc0 (aux slot)
pckbc0: using irq 12 for aux slot
wsmouse0 at pms0 mux 0
pcppi0 at isa0 port 0x61
spkr0 at pcppi0
npx0 at isa0 port 0xf0/16: reported by CPUID; using exception 16
usb0 at ohci0: USB revision 1.0
uhub0 at usb0 "Apple OHCI root hub" rev 1.00/1.00 addr 1
vscsi0 at root
scsibus2 at vscsi0: 256 targets
softraid0 at root
scsibus3 at softraid0: 256 targets
root on wd0a (78f28ab6a7a667bb.a) swap on wd0b dump on wd0b
WARNING: / was not properly unmounted
umass0 at uhub0 port 1 configuration 1 interface 0 "Kingston DataTraveler 2.0" rev 1.10/1.00 addr 2
umass0: using SCSI over Bulk-Only
scsibus4 at umass0: 2 targets, initiator 0
sd0 at scsibus4 targ 1 lun 0: <Kingston, DataTraveler 2.0, PMAP> SCSI2 0/direct removable serial.09306545EF105A357D6E
sd0: 14891MB, 512 bytes/sector, 30497664 sectors
hw.sensors.acpibat0.volt0=10.00 VDC (voltage)
hw.sensors.acpibat0.volt1=10.00 VDC (current voltage)
hw.sensors.acpibat0.power0=0.00 W (rate)
hw.sensors.acpibat0.watthour0=50.00 Wh (last full capacity)
hw.sensors.acpibat0.watthour1=0.10 Wh (warning capacity)
hw.sensors.acpibat0.watthour2=0.05 Wh (low capacity)
hw.sensors.acpibat0.watthour3=50.00 Wh (remaining capacity), OK
hw.sensors.acpibat0.watthour4=50.00 Wh (design capacity)
hw.sensors.acpibat0.raw0=0 (battery full), OK
hw.sensors.acpiac0.indicator0=On (power supply)
I am sure I can connect to internet,it appears in the ping I do, but still do not have any kind of browser installed,
My thoughts were to install w3m, but would be interested in what suggestions anyone has
there.
All though I have looked at the FAQs, and manual, over and over, and to some extent they are very help full, but I am still not fully understanding what I need to do to install a browser, on that, I can keep going over the FAQs and manual, but if anyone does not mind, and can explain, that would be nice too,..
Ok well for now that is about it,..
thanks from Garry
Edited:, Also, yesterday when I did the 5.7 install, the "sets", were actually downloaded using http/ftp, and I think they were installed, or is there something I am missing, and that I need to do after the downloaded, it does not appear that that any packages were installed, ,,but that also kind of would be another topic maybe. I do seem to
have every thing I need to do some basic stuff, IE: mounting the usb stick, and copying files to and from it, vi works fine, ...I don't really need much, but it would be nice to be able to get online with it too.

Last edited by GarryR; 28th July 2015 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th July 2015
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 5,747
Default

Yes, your pings to Google's main website are returning, at 120-150 milliseconds each. Not very speedy, either due to your virtual machine or your network connectivity.

You could install a browser, but with only 256 megabytes of RAM, none of the major browsers will perform well; they are all huge resource consumers. I have a little Atom netbook with 1 gigabyte of RAM, and Firefox consumes all of it, often.

I just saw dillo recommended on the misc@ mailing list today. That, or other lightweight browsers may be more useful in a small VM.

The key to installing any third party package is to first set a PKG_PATH. If you have a a file called /etc/pkg.conf, it defines this path. That file is created for you during network installation. If you installed filesets and kernels from USB or CD-ROM, the file won't exist.

So, you can set the PKG_PATH environment variable, then use the pkg_add(1) command. Here's an example, for two browsers:

# export PKG_PATH=http://<your nearest mirror>/pub/OpenBSD/5.7/packages/i386/
# pkg_add w3m dillo

Last edited by jggimi; 28th July 2015 at 08:19 PM. Reason: clarity for pkg.conf(5) and for network installs
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th July 2015
IdOp's Avatar
IdOp IdOp is offline
Too dumb for a smartphone
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: twisting on the daemon's fork(2)
Posts: 749
Default

I would also add that at an early stage, after pinging as you did, but before installing a package, you could check your network connectivity by using the built-in ftp(1) program to poke around some anonymous ftp site. If that sounds like unfamiliar gibberish, then probably best to go right for a simple browser as suggested by jggimi.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th July 2015
GarryR's Avatar
GarryR GarryR is offline
Real Name: Garry Ricketson
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Durango, Mx.
Posts: 127
Default

Thanks,
Quote:
Not very speedy, either due to your virtual machine or your network connectivity.
Both, the actual "modem" is a usb broadband device, sometimes reasonably good signal, and not to slow, but the last couple of days it has been poor, then combined
with the VM,
On the "built in ftp program, and "some anonymous" ftp site, not gibberish, makes sense.
In fact when I work on my website, I all ways use either the ssh, or sftp to access it, upload files, edit ,etc.
Quote:
You could install a browser, but with only 256 megabytes of RAM,
I had a feeling, on that, when I setup the VM, that was the default RAM, the vm suggests, I should have set it up with more,..don't know if I can change that, or maybe need to make a new one,..On all of that, as much as I don't like the VM, it is giving me the opportunity to
explore different options, and when I have another computer I can install too , I will have more experience on the installation,setup ,etc.
Thanks for the response.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 29th July 2015
LeFrettchen's Avatar
LeFrettchen LeFrettchen is offline
Marveled user
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bronvaux, France
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GarryR View Post
I had a feeling, on that, when I setup the VM, that was the default RAM, the vm suggests, I should have set it up with more,..don't know if I can change that
Yes it's possible to change the settings of your VM (RAM, CPUs, etc...)

I noticed in your dmesg that you've got an i3 CPU.
So I presume you've got a lot more RAM to be allocated to the VM...
50% of your physical RAM could be a good solution...
__________________
The secret of wisdom is not wisdom itself, it's the road that leads us there.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 29th July 2015
GarryR's Avatar
GarryR GarryR is offline
Real Name: Garry Ricketson
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Durango, Mx.
Posts: 127
Default

@LeFrettchen,
Thanks, I found that, and increased the ram,
also I was able to install dillo, it seems to work pretty good, when I was going to log in here,
apparently the "window" for the log in is to small, and my entire password did not fit, so
I need to shorten my password, I was able to log into another forum, just fine, using Dillo, but my password is shorter, unfortunately, with the VM, and not such a good connection, it
is very slow,.. Anyway, I am starting to like open bsd more and more , ...
Another thing though, when I installed Debian 8 (Jessie), to the VM, I was able to connect , similar as I now can with OpenBsd, but when I actually installed it (debian 8 ) to my HD, I also did have to install these "non free firmwares",drivers, other wise the networking won't work,
I have not seen anything on this on the FAQs, but to be honest, had not looked much, cause I am not there yet, am I going to need to do the same with, OpenBsd, ?
Thanks on the replies, they are helping me very much,..
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 29th July 2015
ibara's Avatar
ibara ibara is offline
Master CVS importer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 430
Default

Use www/netsurf then.
It's a little bigger than dillo, but I find it tends to render HTML better.

Still good for low-RAM situations.

OpenBSD automatically installs any non-free firmware you may need on first boot.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 29th July 2015
GarryR's Avatar
GarryR GarryR is offline
Real Name: Garry Ricketson
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Durango, Mx.
Posts: 127
Default

Thanks, I will try that, I changed my password, and now logged on just fine,
So, I am now using openbsd ,with dillo,
Quote:
OpenBSD automatically installs any non-free firmware you may need on first boot.
That is really good news, ...I may very well install openbsd , using the partition that I put debian 8 on,..I hardly ever even use it.
Thanks a bunch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samba connecting to an outside IP address virtuvoos OpenBSD General 10 1st November 2013 11:28 AM
Trouble connecting to the internet sepuku OpenBSD General 10 25th July 2011 07:05 PM
Connecting to internet via adsl router michaelrmgreen FreeBSD General 3 9th August 2009 12:29 PM
pkg_add problems with connecting Mr-Biscuit NetBSD Package System (pkgsrc) 2 26th May 2009 11:44 AM
Connecting to wireless router TomAmundsen FreeBSD General 19 25th August 2008 10:14 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick