DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > OpenBSD > OpenBSD General

OpenBSD General Other questions regarding OpenBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
Nikolaos Nikolaos is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Default 6.3 on X220: iwn0 lan but no WAN

I'm new to OpenBSD but have been running 6.2 since it's release on a Thinkpad T420s. Last night I installed 6.3 on a spare X220 from USB flash. Using the same ifconfig command to bring up iwn0 on my T420s, I can see machines on my LAN but can't access websites using Firefox or Chromium.
Code:
x220# ifconfig iwn0 nwid none wpakey [password]

Chromium: 
DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NO_INTERNET

iwn0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
        lladdr 8c:70:5a:72:a2:2c
        index 2 priority 4 llprio 3
        groups: wlan
        media: IEEE802.11 autoselect (HT-MCS0 mode 11n)
        status: active
        ieee80211: nwid none chan 9 bssid d4:6e:0e:f0:a6:c2 -46dBm wpakey wpaprotos wpa2 wpaakms psk wpaciphers ccmp wpagroupcipher ccmp
        inet 192.168.1.22 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255


x220# cat /etc/resolv.conf                                                                                               
# Generated by em0 dhclient
search local
nameserver 192.168.1.1
lookup file bind
Any hints on this fresh install?

Last edited by ocicat; 13th June 2018 at 11:44 PM. Reason: Please use [code] & [/code] tags when posting command output.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,250
Default

Hello and welcome!

It appears you are trying to use two different network interfaces -- em0 and iwn0 -- on the same subnet: 192.168.1.0/24. This is a configuration error.

The appropriate way to share the same subnet with two NICs is via trunk(4). The man page has an example of using a wired and wireless NIC together in a failover trunk.

I have an X220 also. My wireless NIC is an rtwn(4) instead of iwn(4).
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,250
Default

I just noticed this:
Code:
        ieee80211: nwid none
This may also be a reason for wireless connectivity issues.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
Nikolaos Nikolaos is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jggimi View Post
I just noticed this:
Code:
        ieee80211: nwid none
This may also be a reason for wireless connectivity issues.
The SSID for the AP is none. The T420s has no problems connecting to it. I'm using the command to bring up iwn0 from the T420s, verbatim, on the X220.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
Nikolaos Nikolaos is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jggimi View Post
Hello and welcome!

It appears you are trying to use two different network interfaces -- em0 and iwn0 -- on the same subnet: 192.168.1.0/24. This is a configuration error.

The appropriate way to share the same subnet with two NICs is via trunk(4). The man page has an example of using a wired and wireless NIC together in a failover trunk.

I have an X220 also. My wireless NIC is an rtwn(4) instead of iwn(4).
I only brought up em0 with ifconfig to make sure it wasn't an ISP issue. I issued ifconfig em0 down, then tried to bring up iwn0. I wasn't trying to use both at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
Nikolaos Nikolaos is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jggimi View Post
Hello and welcome!
Thank you for the welcome!

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaos View Post
The SSID for the AP is none.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaos View Post
I only brought up em0 with ifconfig to make sure it wasn't an ISP issue. I issued ifconfig em0 down, then tried to bring up iwn0. I wasn't trying to use both at the same time.
Thank you for the clarifications.

Your provisioning of the em0 NIC was via dhclient(8). How are you assigning the 192.168.1.22 address to the iwn0 NIC?

Last edited by jggimi; 13th June 2018 at 04:57 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
Nikolaos Nikolaos is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jggimi View Post
Thank you for the clarifications.

Your provisioning of the em0 NIC was via dhclient(8). How are you assigning the 192.168.1.22 address to the iwn0 NIC?
m0n0wall gives it the IP .22 by recognizing the MAC address. Same issue even before the router would assign that IP.

Like I said, this is a fresh install with no modifications. Was trying to pkg_add software and though I had the wrong package mirror in /etc/installurl. I had done the install with the CAT cable connected so as to expedite the iwn0 firmware update.

Bringing down the iwn0 interface and then connecting CAT cable and bringing up em0, internet is great.
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th June 2018
LeFrettchen's Avatar
LeFrettchen LeFrettchen is offline
Marveled user
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: France
Posts: 317
Default

Hi and welcome Nick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jggimi View Post
I just noticed this:
Code:
        ieee80211: nwid none
I also thought that was a mistake



Did you check your router ?
On my ISP router, first time I connect by WiFi, I need to press a button on the router that allows new connections.
No WiFi limitations on your router ? i.e. MAC or IP address allowed/forbidden...
__________________
The secret of wisdom is not wisdom itself, it's the road that leads us there.
Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2018
Nikolaos Nikolaos is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeFrettchen View Post
Hi and welcome Nick.

I also thought that was a mistake



Did you check your router ?
On my ISP router, first time I connect by WiFi, I need to press a button on the router that allows new connections.
No WiFi limitations on your router ? i.e. MAC or IP address allowed/forbidden...
My router is a PC Engines Alix running m0nowall. No WPS buttons needed and MAC limitations for the few machines at home.
Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2018
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,250
Default

Returning to your initial problem report and your symptoms:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaos View Post
...I can see machines on my LAN but can't access websites using Firefox or Chromium.
I will guess that you have a routing problem, because you did have two NICs on the same subnet, even if you no longer do. Your default route may be set to use your disabled-by-command but still configured NIC, em0.

Use ping(8), and see if you can reach a well-known IP address on the Internet, such as Google's domain name service at IP address 8.8.8.8, and see if you get responses. Success may look like this:
Code:
$ ping -c 4 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=0 ttl=57 time=15.257 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=14.632 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=14.423 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=15.309 ms

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/std-dev = 14.423/14.905/15.309/0.385 ms
$
A failure will look something like this:
Code:
$ ping -c 4 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8): 56 data bytes

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
 $
If you fail to successfully ping, then your problem is incorrect routing or a blocked route.

Here's an example of my default route on my x220 -- it is through the router at 10.0.1.1 connected through my vlan2 NIC:
Code:
$ route -n show -inet
Routing tables

Internet:
Destination        Gateway            Flags   Refs      Use   Mtu  Prio Iface
default            10.0.1.1           UGS       29    13620     -     8 vlan2
.
.
.
Do you have a default route, and is it through your iwn0 NIC?

Last edited by jggimi; 14th June 2018 at 01:46 AM. Reason: one typo
Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2018
Nikolaos Nikolaos is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Sorry for the delay in a response. I think I need to replace the SSD in this X220 Thinkpad. Previous to the 6.3 install, 6.2 would kernel panic at times. Previous to 6.2, Debian started to behave slightly erratically with wicd and wifi. I attributed that to systemd.

I'll install 6.3 and post an update. Though I'll have to consider some kind of hardware failure as well. My T420s has been a delight t with 6.2 as my fist OpenBSD rinstall, but the LCD is abysmal.

Thank you for the replies. I've ditched Linux and have been using OpenBSD for all my daily computing tasks since the release of 6.2 with nary a complaint.

Last edited by Nikolaos; 29th June 2018 at 01:09 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2018
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,250
Default

Quote:
I think I need to replace the SSD...
Are you certain? This would be unrelated to your apparent network provisioning issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suddenly no sound (Thinkpad x220 running -current) bceverly OpenBSD General 3 14th July 2015 05:41 PM
Thinkpad x220 resume not locking screen bceverly OpenBSD General 5 26th May 2015 05:21 PM
iwn0: fatal firmware error tehsean OpenBSD General 7 5th October 2010 03:10 PM
iwn0 not working gosha OpenBSD General 5 14th July 2009 01:46 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick