DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > Miscellaneous > General software and network

General software and network General OS-independent software and network questions, X11, MTA, routing, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 1 Week Ago
shep shep is offline
Real Name: Scott
Arp Constable
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dry and Dusty
Posts: 1,324
Default Experience with 4G LTE sim card routers

I'm in a rural area with marginal ADSL service. It looks like some new technology could be a cost effective upgrade for me and I was wonder if anyone else is utilizing this?

The Details:

The Device:
https://ltefix.com/shop/routers/lte-...26-lte-router/

Cat3 modem for US Cell providers
https://ltefix.com/shop/modems/sierr...-4g-lte-modem/

Howto put it together:
https://ltehacks.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=233

There is also a youtube video that illustrates assembly and states it essentially a MoFi with $200 savings.

Comes with older OpenWRT software that can be easily upgraded:
https://openwrt.org/toh/views/toh_ex...Brand*~%5D=ZBT

T-mobile has an unlimited data plan for Seniors, I qualify .

I do not know sqat about cell phones or sim cards. My main concern is making sure it works with an ATT, or T-Mobil or Verizon sim card in my area. Anyone getting access via a Cell phone, tablet sim card?

Last edited by shep; 1 Week Ago at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 1 Week Ago
mls64 mls64 is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Hi shep -
I used a similar setup quite some time ago, pre-4G. It used a wifi router, I think it was a Sierra Wireless device, and the 3G card acquired directly from the cellular provider, in my case it was ATT at the time. Worked fine, and the one I had was portable enough it could be used as a "hotspot" when traveling. Ideally the plan would have either no data cap, or a high cap, which it looks like the T-mobile plan would give you. You'd just need to make sure that the 4G device is "unlocked" and not tied to a carrier, and of course t-mobile compatible, and that t-mobile will let you BYOD for that plan.

The NoContract subreddit is helpful with plan info like you're looking for. Also check HowardForums, you may find info there as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 1 Week Ago
frcc frcc is offline
Don't Worry Be Happy!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: hot,dry,dusty,rainy,windy,straight winds, tornado,puts the fear of God in you-Texas
Posts: 176
Default

Don't know if this applies or helps ..........
For Home Use I use Consummer Cellular with a 25G monthly plan (which I haven't exceeded so far) I use an Android Smart Phone teathered to a Linux Desktop.
Works just fine. All is reconized via usb connecting Android Ph & Linux Desktop. (OS is Linux Lite) Nice feature of this setup allows me to monitor traffic using Wireshark on a laptop via SSH (to save screen space) while monitoring Androids IP traffic to/from world, as well as both machines internal SSH traffic.

In addition, one can login to their site entering account info and see realtime bandwidth usage graphically. Their customer service is outstanding.

Last edited by frcc; 1 Week Ago at 06:09 PM. Reason: add info and spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 1 Week Ago
shep shep is offline
Real Name: Scott
Arp Constable
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dry and Dusty
Posts: 1,324
Default

Openwrt compatibile devices can measure monthly bandwidth either via openssh or a tab in the Luci web interface.:
https://openwrt.org/docs/guide-user/..._caps_gb_quota.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 1 Week Ago
IdOp's Avatar
IdOp IdOp is offline
Too dumb for a smartphone
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: twisting on the daemon's fork(2)
Posts: 889
Default

Thanks for that link, I use an OpenWRT router, and the pointer to the files like

/sys/devices/virtual/net/br-lan/statistics/rx_bytes

is interesting. Before my daily shut down I usually go into Luci and look at the bandwidth used under the Network tab. One could also just ssh in and do an ifconfig. But using the tx_bytes and rx_bytes files it should be easy to write a shell script to do it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation experience darktrym NetBSD Installation and Upgrading 1 20th November 2016 10:17 PM
M:tier Updates - Positive Experience shep OpenBSD General 1 16th March 2014 03:13 PM
BT ADSL anyone had experience pico OpenBSD Installation and Upgrading 3 23rd July 2010 10:50 AM
What Google could learn from EU ISPs' experience with fiber J65nko News 0 15th February 2010 05:53 PM
SATA connected CD/DVD drives, any experience? teig FreeBSD General 13 6th December 2008 01:35 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick