DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD General

FreeBSD General Other questions regarding FreeBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 26th June 2008
nesca2in1 nesca2in1 is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UE
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ath0 + wpa, how configure?

Hello all,
im new in *BSD OS,
i installed FBSD 7.0 on Asus x51r, OS detect my wifi card (and home wifi ap (d-link)), but i dont know how configure freeBSD
Can you help me?
if you can, please paste links to some "step-by-step" manual, or write some recipe. . .
thx in adv.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 26th June 2008
forneus's Avatar
forneus forneus is offline
New User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en/books/...-wireless.html
You are extremely lazy.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 26th June 2008
scottro's Avatar
scottro scottro is offline
Real Name: Scott Robbins
VPN Cryptographer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 350
Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Not necessarily lazy--they are new to FreeBSD and probably don't know where to look yet.
There's lots of information out there and it can be overwhelming to the newcomer.

Unless of course, that's your sig, in which case, I apologize. (Although had you said it to me, my wife would surely agree.)
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 27th June 2008
nesca2in1 nesca2in1 is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UE
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx for all answer
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th June 2008
kienjakenobi's Avatar
kienjakenobi kienjakenobi is offline
Kienja
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 57
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I imagine your experience with wireless networking will be smoother than mine: You are actually using a stable driver (Atheros) on a stable system (7.0-RELEASE), but wireless networking can be a sticky business, so make sure to come back and ask us if you run into any roadblocks.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th June 2008
TerryP's Avatar
TerryP TerryP is offline
Arp Constable
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USofA
Posts: 1,547
Thanked 112 Times in 104 Posts
Default

short version:

/etc/rc.conf
Code:
defaultrouter="XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX"
 hostname="dixie"
 ifconfig_ath0="ssid YourSSID  WPA DHCP"    # if using dhcp
/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
Code:
network={
 ssid="YourSSID"
 scan_ssid=1
 psk="YourPSK"
}
root shell:
Code:
# reboot
   ...

long version:

rtfm about the options available and the link forneus posted -- it is a good one and should have been your first stop when looking for information ;-).

between the manual pages and that link, it also explains what the bleeding heck is going on with the above.
__________________
My Journal

Thou shalt check the array bounds of all strings (indeed, all arrays), for surely where thou typest ``foo'' someone someday shall type ``supercalifragilisticexpialidocious''.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 30th June 2008
phoenix's Avatar
phoenix phoenix is offline
Risen from the ashes
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 699
Thanked 90 Times in 81 Posts
Default

TerryP: the rc.conf entry only needs "WPA DHCP". The rest (SSID stuff) is superfluous. All wireless settings should be in /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf. The WPA entry in rc.conf tells the rc scripts to start wpa_supplicant, and it handles the rest.
__________________
Freddie

Help for FreeBSD: Handbook, FAQ, man pages, mailing lists.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 1st July 2008
TerryP's Avatar
TerryP TerryP is offline
Arp Constable
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USofA
Posts: 1,547
Thanked 112 Times in 104 Posts
Default

*updates his two year old configuration notes*

thx
__________________
My Journal

Thou shalt check the array bounds of all strings (indeed, all arrays), for surely where thou typest ``foo'' someone someday shall type ``supercalifragilisticexpialidocious''.
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 1st July 2008
Darwimy Darwimy is offline
Port Guard
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

And if you have DHCP you probably won't need "defaultrouter" as well.
Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2008
Business_woman's Avatar
Business_woman Business_woman is offline
lieutenant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 45
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I just want to hijack this thread really quick.

A default route is associated with an Interface. If i have my wired connection plugged while trying to access the net using the wireless it won't find a way out. Is this just a matter of adding another default route for the wireless interface, or is it more complicated?
__________________
I like cookies...
Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2008
robbak's Avatar
robbak robbak is offline
Real Name: Robert Backhaus
VPN Cryptographer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Queensland, Australia
Posts: 366
Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Go hijack your own thread!

Oh, and it is a matter of changing your default route to point to the router on the wireless interface.

A default route is set to a host (the router) on a local network. That host has an arp record that attaches it to an interface.

# route add default 192.168.1.1

To make your changes more permanent, you will have to work out how you are getting the default route setting currently, and fix that.

Oh, and if you have more questions, post a new thread asking your question. Thread hijacking won't get your question answered any faster.
__________________
The only dumb question is a question not asked.
The only dumb answer is an answer not given.

Last edited by robbak; 2nd July 2008 at 04:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to configure VSFTPD? Sunsawe FreeBSD Ports and Packages 8 26th September 2009 02:28 PM
FreeBSD 7.2@amd64 atheros problem ath0: stuck beacon; resetting (bmiss count 4) asmo FreeBSD General 0 6th June 2009 11:02 AM
Freebsd Ath0 mode monitor mateusrico FreeBSD General 3 8th April 2009 09:34 AM
how to configure ipfw with 4 modems??? m4st3rcr4zy FreeBSD General 0 13th February 2009 06:26 AM
configure iwi0 milo974 OpenBSD General 1 4th August 2008 12:27 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick