DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD General

FreeBSD General Other questions regarding FreeBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
radtek's Avatar
radtek radtek is offline
BSD newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Shutdown problems

Whenever I try to shutdown or reboot my laptop it hangs right after the time spent up log. I have to hard shutdown at that point. Doesn't happen with my desktop...

I found the desktop's shutdown had binary content. On my laptop the file exists but is blank. I was going to copy the file over but ran into ownership problems between the file and my flash drive. I was about to chown the file, but I'm wondering what affect that might have when I replace it in my /sbin directory. Maybe a security issue I don't want.

There has to be a simple solution.

Any help would be appreciated.

rad
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
corey_james corey_james is offline
Uber Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 238
Thanked 4 Times in 10 Posts
Default

huh? what are you talking about?

replace what file, shutdown ??
__________________
"No, that's wrong, Cartman. But don't worry, there are no stupid answers, just stupid people." -- Mr. Garrison

Forum Netiquette
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
eine's Avatar
eine eine is offline
Real Name: Hendri Sugiarto
Port Guard
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bandung, West Java
Posts: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radtek View Post
I found the desktop's shutdown had binary content.
err..what do you mean by desktop's shutdown? "The" Shutdown as in /sbin/shutdown?

Quote:
Originally Posted by radtek View Post
I was going to copy the file over but ran into ownership problems between the file and my flash drive.
i guess you want to copy the "shutdown" from your desktop to your laptop, am i right? if it so..maybe you could try to copy that binary, chown it, and put it in your laptop...

cmiiw
__________________
Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards. -- Soren Kierkegaard
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
graudeejs's Avatar
graudeejs graudeejs is offline
Real Name: Aldis Berjoza
formerly killasmurf86
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 588
Thanked 29 Times in 26 Posts
Default

IF you switched from linux and used shutdown -h now to turn of PC, on FreeBSD it's
Code:
$ /sbin/shutdown -p now
to restart
Code:
$ /sbin/shutdown -r now
P.S. Also, i don't really understand your problem.....
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
DutchDaemon's Avatar
DutchDaemon DutchDaemon is offline
Real Name: Ben
Spam Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 337
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
Default

The OP's /sbin/shutdown is zero'ed (0 bytes). If his desktop has the same FreeBSD version on the same architecture, copying it over and giving it the same permissions and ownership should be viable.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
BSDfan666 BSDfan666 is offline
Real Name: N/A, this is the interweb.
Helpful companion
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,223
Thanked 193 Times in 184 Posts
Default

If one file in the OP's /sbin directory is corrupt, perhaps others are as well.... re-installation might be advisable.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
DutchDaemon's Avatar
DutchDaemon DutchDaemon is offline
Real Name: Ben
Spam Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 337
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Radtek, have you tried halt -p ?
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
Zare Zare is offline
Real Name: Zarko Bulatovic
UNIX Zealot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 12
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Or just hitting the power button if you kld'ed ACPI?
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 11th September 2008
radtek's Avatar
radtek radtek is offline
BSD newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tried /sbin/shutdown -r now and halt -p

No luck.

Still hangs after posting uptime and I have to hit the power button. I was trying to avoid a re-installation but the comment that other files/drivers may be corrupted was a little worrying. Installation is a snap so I'll go that route and report back if it works (or doesn't).

I'm wondering if it has something to do with all the ATI chips onboard... Doesn't play nice with non-winderz OS's apparently.

I should have bought that Acer with the Nvidia chipset.

Thanks...
rad
Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008
graudeejs's Avatar
graudeejs graudeejs is offline
Real Name: Aldis Berjoza
formerly killasmurf86
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 588
Thanked 29 Times in 26 Posts
Default

No, it got nothing to do with chipsets etc
if after reinstall you have same problem... or something similar.... i would thing of HDD problems (bad blocks etc)
Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2008
radtek's Avatar
radtek radtek is offline
BSD newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Installed again early in the AM. Same problem. Then I updated all 236 packages. Broke my system and it wouldn't boot. Sigh...

Reinstall. Still the same problem.

Bad blocks... How do I scan for those and what might be the remedy?
Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2008
phoenix's Avatar
phoenix phoenix is offline
Risen from the ashes
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 699
Thanked 90 Times in 81 Posts
Default

The only remedy for a disk with bad sectors is to replace it.
__________________
Freddie

Help for FreeBSD: Handbook, FAQ, man pages, mailing lists.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
shutdown message Mr-Biscuit FreeBSD General 1 16th November 2008 11:59 PM
enable shutdown/reboot xfce4 rex FreeBSD General 16 17th October 2008 02:19 PM
strange behaviour after improper shutdown karri FreeBSD General 1 15th October 2008 03:08 PM
cant wake on lan afer shutdown -p (may be acpi related) edhunter FreeBSD General 7 10th October 2008 07:50 PM
Polkit Shutdown for XFCE in Freebsd 7.0 shep FreeBSD General 1 18th May 2008 12:24 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick