DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > NetBSD > NetBSD Installation and Upgrading

NetBSD Installation and Upgrading Have trouble getting NetBSD on your toaster?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
Mr-Biscuit Mr-Biscuit is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 272
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New to NetBSD

Hi.
I've just done my first semi successful install of NetBSD escept for a few problems. I was sent here to ask for help and to learn.

setenv doesn't work nor does it exist in the release I have installed.
ati radeon graphics card not recognized
How do I change from XFree to Xorg?
Resolution is stuck at 1024x768.
I used the amd64 port, should I use the x86_64 instead?
sound is choppy.
Any and all help is appreciated.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
corey_james corey_james is offline
Uber Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 238
Thanked 4 Times in 10 Posts
Default

You have made it very difficult for anyone to help you here as you've provided no details of your system

Perhaps you should start by reading the netbsd documentation, you will find the answer to most of your questions there
http://www.netbsd.org/docs/

Also read this
http://daemonforums.org/showthread.php?t=596
__________________
"No, that's wrong, Cartman. But don't worry, there are no stupid answers, just stupid people." -- Mr. Garrison

Forum Netiquette
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
ocicat ocicat is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,833
Thanked 190 Times in 160 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
setenv doesn't work nor does it exist in the release I have installed.
See env(1). Likewise, see the manpage for whatever shell you are using. Outside of the C shell, most shells also support:

$ export variable=value
Quote:
How do I change from XFree to Xorg?
As mentioned in response to your original post on BSDForums, see:

http://wiki.netbsd.se/How_to_install_modular_Xorg
Quote:
I used the amd64 port, should I use the x86_64 instead?
Without knowing anything about your hardware, it is difficult to recommend anything.
Quote:
sound is choppy.
Again, not knowing anything about your hardware, it is difficult to comment, however you may gain information by reading Chapter 11 of The NetBSD Guide:

http://www.netbsd.org/docs/guide/en/chap-audio.html
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
s0xxx's Avatar
s0xxx s0xxx is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 193
Thanked 47 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
Hi.
I've just done my first semi successful install of NetBSD escept for a few problems. I was sent here to ask for help and to learn.

setenv doesn't work nor does it exist in the release I have installed.
csh(1) was a default user shell until NetBSD 4.0, now it's ksh(1) so you use export instead. To check use:
$ echo $SHELL
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 29th May 2008
JMJ_coder JMJ_coder is offline
VPN Cryptographer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 464
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hello,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
setenv doesn't work nor does it exist in the release I have installed.
Depends on the shell you are using.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
ati radeon graphics card not recognized
As far as I know, there is no official driver for ATI cards on any *BSD system. You're stuck with whatever generic driver the X installation ships with.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
How do I change from XFree to Xorg?
As ocicat kindly posted: http://wiki.netbsd.se/How_to_install_modular_Xorg


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
Resolution is stuck at 1024x768.
You can change the default resolution in the X configuration file. You can also change them on the fly with CTRL-ALT-+ and CTRL-ALT--.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
I used the amd64 port, should I use the x86_64 instead?
Depends on what hardware you are running? If you are using an AMD 64 processor, then you can use either the amd64 or the i386 ports.

By the way, NetBSD refers to the x86_64 architecture as amd64 in their ports list.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Biscuit View Post
sound is choppy.
Way too little information to go on. Try reading the Audio documentation from the NetBSD Guide and see if it answers your question. http://www.netbsd.org/docs/guide/en/chap-audio.html
__________________
And the WORD was made flesh, and dwelt among us. (John 1:14)
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 29th May 2008
vermaden's Avatar
vermaden vermaden is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: pl_PL.lodz
Posts: 1,051
Thanked 118 Times in 93 Posts
Default

Quote:
ati radeon graphics card not recognized
What card you have?

Quote:
Resolution is stuck at 1024x768.
Because you are using VESA driver for your graphics.

Quote:
I used the amd64 port, should I use the x86_64 instead?
Names amd64 and x86_64 mean the same thing, its just diffrent naming convention.
i386 + amd64 or x86_32 + x86_64.

Quote:
sound is choppy.
Use OSS from here: http://opensound.com/netbsd.html
__________________
religions, worst damnation of mankind
"If 386BSD had been available when I started on Linux, Linux would probably never had happened." Linus Torvalds

Linux is not UNIX! Face it! It is not an insult. It is fact: GNU is a recursive acronym for “GNU's Not UNIX”.
vermaden's: links resources deviantart spreadbsd
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 30th May 2008
Mr-Biscuit Mr-Biscuit is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 272
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

SBLive emu10k1 card (comes up as platinum under alsaconf)
ati radeon integrated 280, not sure- I'll add that when I boot with knoppix again
compaq presario sr1710nx computer - asus A8AE-LE
AMD fast anywhere (dc0 type NIC) ethernet card
the only modification to it was the sound blaster card and the dc0 NIC added.

I've ran this with AMD64 portebian, FreeBSD
x86_64: Fedora, OpenBSD- terminal only
i386: SuSE
128M alloted to graphics
1768M RAM pc3200.
compaq 7550 monitor 50-140 vertical 30-86 horizontal max resolution 1600x1200
I've used Xen and virtual box along with kqemu on here PAE is on the chip.


Added: Ati radeon RS 480 200G series integrated chip

Last edited by Mr-Biscuit; 30th May 2008 at 04:53 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick