DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD General

FreeBSD General Other questions regarding FreeBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
johnlvs2run johnlvs2run is offline
Real Name: John
New User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Cool What computer to get for bsd and pclinux

I don't see any place for hardware questions, so am posting this here.

Let me know your opinion of this system, for desktopbsd or pclinux.
I'm currently using an emachines C2280.

Shuttle SD30G2 Plus Intel Socket
Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 Wolfdale 2.53GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s HD - OEM
G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel
Pioneer 20X DVD±R DVD Burner Black IDE - DVR-115DBK - OEM
https://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion...itle=shuttle+1

Also, should I use bsd x86 or amd64.
My only experience with bsd or linux is that I used ubuntu 6.06 for a year.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
Nirbo Nirbo is offline
Real Name: Nicholas Kirby
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 68
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Default

If you're going to end up throwing a PCI-e card in it later, just remember that the amd64 graphics drivers can suck a bit. From what I've heard, DRI and 3D just don't happen. With x86 you've got the binary nVidia drivers and the open source ATI onesthat do that kind of crap .

Otherwise, it looks like that machien will run BSD pretty solidly.

When I got my new machine, the major problems I had were my SATAII DVD drive messing up (Works fine otherwise, but couldn't install from disc. FTP worked perfectly.) and the onboard gigabit NIC wasn't supported (Attansic L1). I just looked at the specifications, and the shuttle board uses a Marvell one, which is supported by the msk driver Score.

Should be good to go .
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
marco64 marco64 is offline
Real Name: Marco
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnlvs2run View Post
Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 Wolfdale 2.53GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core

Also, should I use bsd x86 or amd64.
it doesn't look like an AMD. I would use x86.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
DrJ DrJ is offline
ISO Quartermaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Country, CA
Posts: 506
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marco64 View Post
it doesn't look like an AMD. I would use x86.
Oh my. x86 refers to the 32-bit Intel architecture (including AMD and others) whereas AMD64 refers to the 64-bit Intel architecture (including AMD). It is so named because AMD did it first; it has nothing to do with the brand.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
BSDfan666 BSDfan666 is offline
Real Name: N/A, this is the interweb.
Helpful companion
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,223
Thanked 193 Times in 184 Posts
Default

They refer to the x86-64 port as "amd64" simply out of respect, (And because AMD designed it.. thus were the first to release a working implementation.).
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th May 2008
Nirbo Nirbo is offline
Real Name: Nicholas Kirby
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 68
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Default

But I do also believe that the Core2Duo line is all x86 based :O. In fact, I can't think of any Intel 64 bit chips... Itanium? Xeon?... Those are pretty old though.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th May 2008
FBSDin20Steps FBSDin20Steps is offline
Port Guard
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: nl
Posts: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If you want to go back for a few years... A Pentium 4 will do nicely
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th May 2008
cajunman4life cajunman4life is offline
Real Name: Aaron Graves
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Coolidge, Arizona
Posts: 203
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nirbo View Post
But I do also believe that the Core2Duo line is all x86 based :O. In fact, I can't think of any Intel 64 bit chips... Itanium? Xeon?... Those are pretty old though.
Core 2 Duo is a 64 bit chip. http://www.intel.com/products/proces...ifications.htm

All of Intel's 64-bit linup can be viewed at http://www.intel.com/technology/arch...+tabs_products.

So, the amd64 branch (which is the x86-64 branch of FreeBSD, only named amd because, as mentioned before, amd was the first to release the 64bit line) is for x86-64 based systems.
__________________
I just saved a bunch of money on my car insurance by fleeing the scene of the accident!
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th May 2008
Nirbo Nirbo is offline
Real Name: Nicholas Kirby
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 68
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Holy crap. I've had a Core2Quad for a month and didn't know it was a 64 bit chip.

Wow, pointyhat for me.
Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2008
johnlvs2run johnlvs2run is offline
Real Name: John
New User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default 32 bit vs 64 bit

It looks like 95%+ of the processors on newegg are 64 bit.

But most people still prefer using a 32 bit os - until other hardware and programs catch up.

And this might take a few years, is this right?

Last edited by johnlvs2run; 17th May 2008 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2008
TerryP's Avatar
TerryP TerryP is offline
Arp Constable
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USofA
Posts: 1,547
Thanked 112 Times in 104 Posts
Default

I don't think Intel has released a strictly 32-Bit CPU in a _long_ time, well pardoning the cheap stuff that is hehe.
__________________
My Journal

Thou shalt check the array bounds of all strings (indeed, all arrays), for surely where thou typest ``foo'' someone someday shall type ``supercalifragilisticexpialidocious''.
Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2008
johnlvs2run johnlvs2run is offline
Real Name: John
New User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default a question about memory

The shuttle description says the motherboard can handle up to 2GB of DDR2 667 memory.

Can there be some advantage with DDR2 800, or would it be better to stay with DDR2 667?
Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2008
DrJ DrJ is offline
ISO Quartermaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Country, CA
Posts: 506
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Depends on the CPU FSB frequency, and if you are overclocking or not. It the -667 matches your CPU 1333MHz, in this case), then there is no advantage to getting memory that is faster. If you overclock the CPU, though, you may want the head room to increase the FSB clock. In that case, you may want the 800MHz speed.

I've no experience with the motherboard you are using, so this is necessarily general.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008
johnlvs2run johnlvs2run is offline
Real Name: John
New User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks DrJ.

I don't do any overclocking. The FSB is 800/1066/1333MHz.

The reason I'm asking is the 800 is on special and almost the same price ($5 more) as the 667. So there is no upside at all to getting it then?
Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008
FloridaBSD FloridaBSD is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wouldn't recommend emachines as they are kniowbn to have issues with drivers and faulty mainboards. How ever from my experience I can highly recommend HP-Compaq, Lenovo (formally known as IBM personal computer division) or Dell systems.
__________________
Google Linux is a Green Horns Best Friend (GHBF).
Windows = a 32 bit extensions to a 16 bit patch to an 8 bit operating system originally coded for a four bit processor written by 2-bit monopolistic software company founded by a .3-bit Harvard Drop out, who can't stand one respectable bit of competition.
If I believe something to be immoral a will not keep quite and let my voice of annoyance be heard loud and clear.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008
DrJ DrJ is offline
ISO Quartermaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Country, CA
Posts: 506
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnlvs2run View Post
I don't do any overclocking. The FSB is 800/1066/1333MHz.
What is the FSB of your CPU? It is likely either 1066 or 1333GHz.
Quote:
The reason I'm asking is the 800 is on special and almost the same price ($5 more) as the 667. So there is no upside at all to getting it then?
If the price is the same there is no reason not to get the faster memory. You might not use it, but these is no down side.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008
johnlvs2run johnlvs2run is offline
Real Name: John
New User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrJ View Post
What is the FSB of your CPU? It is likely either 1066 or 1333GHz.
Newegg shows 800/1066/1333 - doesn't show one in particular.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856101059
Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008
DrJ DrJ is offline
ISO Quartermaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Country, CA
Posts: 506
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

That's the motherboard. What CPU do you wish to put in it?
Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008
johnlvs2run johnlvs2run is offline
Real Name: John
New User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thought I had seen this before - 1066.
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16819115052

This one would be 1333 - if I got it instead.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115029

Last edited by johnlvs2run; 18th May 2008 at 04:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008
DrJ DrJ is offline
ISO Quartermaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Country, CA
Posts: 506
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

You might have mentioned it. If you use the CPU at its stock speed, then there is no advantage to a faster memory speed. If your motherboard allows for increasing the CPU speed (by increasing the FSB), and you use it, then it is an advantage. For $5 it is worth it unless you are opposed in all cases to overclocking.

FWIW, usually you can up the FSB from a 1066 bus to 1333 without a CPU voltage change. The latter bus speed is still 667, but you have some headroom if you use 800MHz memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
barebones, pclinux, shuttle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Challenge: What computer is this? TerryP Off-Topic 3 9th January 2009 01:03 AM
computer hobbyist or pro? ephemera Off-Topic 26 3rd December 2008 04:57 AM
Computer & OSes ninjatux Off-Topic 7 20th October 2008 09:16 PM
What do you use your computer for? JMJ_coder Off-Topic 17 23rd August 2008 11:08 AM
OS to run in a public computer? Sunnz Off-Topic 31 23rd May 2008 05:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick