DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD Installation and Upgrading

FreeBSD Installation and Upgrading Installing and upgrading FreeBSD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 12th March 2009
semtecs semtecs is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default portupgrade messed up my autostart in rc.conf

Hi

I'm on freebsd 6.0 and I recently did a portupgrade.
Now, dhcpd, apache and proftpd won't start at boot.

My rc.conf hasn't changed and all are entered in it:

gateway_enable="YES"
dhcpd_enable="YES"
apache_enable="YES"

I can manually start all of the processes without a problem but they just don't run at boot. I do not get any errors during startup.

Ant ideas what might have happened?
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 13th March 2009
robbak's Avatar
robbak robbak is offline
Real Name: Robert Backhaus
VPN Cryptographer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Queensland, Australia
Posts: 366
Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Check in /usr/local/etc/rc.d for apache.sh and isc-dhcpd.sh

Try running them manually -# /usr/local/etc/rc.d/apache.sh startand make sure that starts apache right.

Check the .sh files to make sure you are using the right rc.conf lines.

Come back and report your success or failure.
__________________
The only dumb question is a question not asked.
The only dumb answer is an answer not given.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 14th March 2009
semtecs semtecs is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The /rc.d scripts work fine. And from what I could see the rc.conf lines are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 14th March 2009
robbak's Avatar
robbak robbak is offline
Real Name: Robert Backhaus
VPN Cryptographer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Queensland, Australia
Posts: 366
Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
Default

If the rc.conf files work well, then they will be trying to start up. Time to have a really good look in /var/log/messages, /var/log/httpd_error.log etc.
Other possibilities: do the rc.d scripts have executable permissions?
__________________
The only dumb question is a question not asked.
The only dumb answer is an answer not given.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 14th March 2009
semtecs semtecs is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, the rc.d scripts have executable permissions. I don't see any errors in the messages log or the httpd-error log.
I don't see any attempts to start apache or proftpd, which is really weird since they are enabled in rc.conf.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th March 2009
anomie's Avatar
anomie anomie is offline
Local
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 446
Thanked 69 Times in 46 Posts
Default

Have a look at % dmesg -a | less and check near the section where syslogd, cron et al. are starting. Do you see apache attempting to start and failing? Or nothing at all?

If you still can't locate any clues, one option would be to temporarily add rc_debug="YES" to /etc/rc.conf, and then booting again. Check the output from the same dmesg command again (and be prepared to dig through some output).
__________________
Kill your t.v.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th March 2009
DutchDaemon's Avatar
DutchDaemon DutchDaemon is offline
Real Name: Ben
Spam Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 337
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
Default

So, just to make sure, you're saying that manually running "/usr/local/etc/rc.d/apache.sh start" does start Apache, and that 'stop' and 'restart' all work from the command line as well? Are you sure that the "enable" key in /etc/rc.conf is exactly the same as the one expected by the Apache start script? Just thinking about the differences between the Apache versions (apache_enable, apache2_enable, apache22_enable, and such). And I think that, somewhere along the way, the "apache.sh" start script was replaced by "apache", so maybe something is out of synch after the portupgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
portupgrade, upgrading the whole system deadeyes FreeBSD Ports and Packages 2 24th August 2009 05:25 AM
System messed up, should I just reinstall? AncientDragonfly FreeBSD Ports and Packages 22 22nd April 2009 04:33 AM
difference between rc.conf and loader.conf disappearedng FreeBSD General 5 3rd September 2008 05:54 AM
Portupgrade problem hitete FreeBSD Ports and Packages 1 28th August 2008 03:53 PM
Autostart Xfce ninjatux FreeBSD General 8 16th June 2008 06:47 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick