DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > Miscellaneous > General software and network

General software and network General OS-independent software and network questions, X11, MTA, routing, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd June 2009
ccc ccc is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 97
Thanked 0 Times in 1 Post
Default DNS host entry

hi

I've setuped a public primary DNS server, but it's on the internet unknown, because I need a DNS host entry on the Slave server.
I don't have a Slave server and try to deal with ISP to setup a domain inkl. host entry from my Master als Slave zone
on the DNS server from ISP, but it seems to be difficult.

Last edited by ccc; 24th June 2009 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd June 2009
J65nko J65nko is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Budel - the Netherlands
Posts: 3,259
Thanked 182 Times in 149 Posts
Default

The normal procedure is that you tell the registrar, who registered your domain name, the details of your nameserver. The registrar will then make sure that your nameserver will be known on the internet.
__________________
You don't need to be a genius to debug a pf.conf firewall ruleset, you just need the guts to run tcpdump
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 24th June 2009
ccc ccc is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 97
Thanked 0 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J65nko View Post
The normal procedure is that you tell the registrar, who registered your domain name, the details of your nameserver. The registrar will then make sure that your nameserver will be known on the internet.
Are you sure, that registrar will be enough for my primary DNS server?
I thought the Slave server is 100% needed.

btw. howto find a DNS Slave server if my ISP is not agree?
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 24th June 2009
BSDfan666 BSDfan666 is offline
Real Name: N/A, this is the interweb.
Helpful companion
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,223
Thanked 193 Times in 184 Posts
Default

I cannot fully comprehend your post,

When you register a domain, you must decide who the DNS authority is.. it is very much possible to use only 1 name server, but most have additional servers setup to mirror the configuration of the primary server.. for redundancy and backup purposes.

If your registrar requires 2 name servers via some sort of automated configuration panel, consider emailing a technical support representative and see if bypassing it is possible.

Another option http://freedns.afraid.org/secondary/, many similar services exist.. but this is the most popular, and it's free.

Good luck..

Last edited by BSDfan666; 24th June 2009 at 04:44 AM. Reason: J65nko doesn't think I'm nice.. :(
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ssh/rdesktop into host behind NAT JMJ_coder General software and network 18 13th January 2009 08:19 PM
Print on remote WinXP from web host drhowarddrfine General software and network 5 13th October 2008 05:41 PM
Changing IP to host www, mail and etc in FreeBSSD neubie FreeBSD General 5 19th June 2008 07:34 AM
Appending to file on remote host via SSH splooge Programming 10 7th June 2008 10:23 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick