DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD General

FreeBSD General Other questions regarding FreeBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd July 2009
johngrinham johngrinham is offline
Real Name: John Grinham
New User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hypothetical network cloud

In my job as a telephone systems installer (mostly NEC), the line between traditional telephony and IP telephony is blurring rapidly. An installation I'm currently working on involves sites from Darwin to Lismore (with me somewhere in the middle). These sites will all be linked with IP trunks. I have a freebsd (4.8) box with two nic cards which I thought I might be able to use to test these systems before they leave the workshop. I can test them on one subnet, but in the real world they will be in different subnets (controlled by Telstra) and require gateways so I thought it would be nice if I could configure these two nics as the gateways for each system.
In rc.conf I have the nics set with IPs and gateway="enable". From freebsd console I can ping both nics and both systems attached to the nics, but if I connect to one side with a laptop, I can only ping three. The standard setup in rc.conf does no more than allocate IP's to the nics, a default router address, and enable gateway. Do I need to add routes.? Will the single default gateway be an issue, or is what I'm thinking not possible.
+---laptop
|
freebsd----+-----rl0=10.10.20.254 -----switch------system 10.10.20.100
|
+-----rl1=10.10.21.254 -----------------system 10.10.21.100

freebsd can see both nics and both systems
laptop can only see 20.100, 20.254, 21.254

can I treat the 254 addresses as gateways from each system?
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd July 2009
DutchDaemon's Avatar
DutchDaemon DutchDaemon is offline
Real Name: Ben
Spam Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 337
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Is your laptop connected to rl0, and does it have a 10.10.20.x address? Try adding a static route to 10.10.21.0/24 with 10.10.21.254 as the gateway.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd July 2009
johngrinham johngrinham is offline
Real Name: John Grinham
New User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DutchDaemon View Post
Is your laptop connected to rl0, and does it have a 10.10.20.x address? Try adding a static route to 10.10.21.0/24 with 10.10.21.254 as the gateway.
Yes, sorry the diagram moved, the laptop is on the switch.
so if I added this to rc.conf

static_routes="lan1 lan2"
route_lan1="-net 10.10.21.0/24 10.10.21.254"
route_lan2="-net 10.10.20.0/24 10.10.20.254"

would that that allow me to put the laptop either side and still see everything
assuming a netmask of 255.255.255.0 on all devices ?
Could it be that simple ?
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd July 2009
DutchDaemon's Avatar
DutchDaemon DutchDaemon is offline
Real Name: Ben
Spam Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 337
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
Default

That should work, I think. Traffic not destined for either of those networks would use the default gateway though.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd July 2009
johngrinham johngrinham is offline
Real Name: John Grinham
New User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DutchDaemon View Post
That should work, I think. Traffic not destined for either of those networks would use the default gateway though.
For my testing the two phone systems will be the only traffic, I'll give it a go, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 24th July 2009
johngrinham johngrinham is offline
Real Name: John Grinham
New User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Network cloud simulator

It was that simple.!
I got both systems talking to each other on a switch as a B class network, then changed each system to C class which killed connectivity (good).
Put the freeBsd machine between them and connectivity returned. This is one piece of junk that isn't going to the dump any time soon :-)

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 24th July 2009
DutchDaemon's Avatar
DutchDaemon DutchDaemon is offline
Real Name: Ben
Spam Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 337
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Sniffing jleal FreeBSD Security 5 25th January 2010 07:11 PM
FreeBSD and Cloud Computing bforest FreeBSD Ports and Packages 1 21st August 2009 12:12 PM
Problem Network (3.1, 4, 5) ahlsner NetBSD General 13 6th August 2009 09:29 PM
Network bottleneck mapcorp OpenBSD General 2 29th June 2009 08:24 PM
Network settings guitarscn OpenBSD General 13 18th February 2009 01:45 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick