DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD Ports and Packages

FreeBSD Ports and Packages Installation and upgrading of ports and packages on FreeBSD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 15th May 2008
mururoa mururoa is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Gnash & Firefox plugin

Hi there,
Yesterday I installed gnash (graphics/gnash) from the port with browser plugin option selected and kde (my desktop is kde).
All seems to go ok and I get a gnash command.
Gnash works as a plugin using konqueror.
So far so good but gnash is not installed as a firefox (BSD version) plugin.
What's wrong ?
Is there a file somewhere to move in the firefox plugin directory ?
Searching for the problem I noticed that the plugin file may be libgnashplugin.so but this file is anywhere in my system. Maybe this is the filename only for linux ?
Maybe I missed something when selecting options ?

By the way, how can I have back the options selection ? After make clean if I do make install I cant select the option but it start building right away.
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 15th May 2008
anomie's Avatar
anomie anomie is offline
Local
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 446
Thanked 69 Times in 46 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mururoa
By the way, how can I have back the options selection ? After make clean if I do make install I cant select the option but it start building right away.
# cd /usr/ports/some/port && make config

(Not sure about the gnash question.)
__________________
Kill your t.v.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
lumiwa lumiwa is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 145
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mururoa View Post
Hi there,

Gnash works as a plugin using konqueror.
.
Could you describe, please your settings that gnash works as a plugin for Konqueror. I had a plugin on Firefox but there are no plugin for Konqueror.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
mururoa mururoa is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lumiwa View Post
Could you describe, please your settings that gnash works as a plugin for Konqueror. I had a plugin on Firefox but there are no plugin for Konqueror.
Thanks.
Well on the config screen there is a plugin option and a kde option. I selected both and now if I go to a site using flash with konqueror I can see the flash animations more or less as if I was using flash itself. In other terms konqueror is using correctly the gnash plugin for that kind of content. That is what I expected for firefox and what I dont have.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 16th May 2008
mururoa mururoa is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@anomie : thanks.
Well I think you guys can stop bugging for me since I forgot to select GTK wich is needed for firefox plugin.
/me retrying right now with the good options.
That was not a very clear choice. The option is labelled something like : GTK .... (needed for FF). And FF means firefox ofc, wich I didnt realize at first time ...
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th May 2008
mfaridi's Avatar
mfaridi mfaridi is offline
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Afghanistan
Posts: 282
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I installed Gnash before but it was very heavy and my firefox hang when I browse internet so I deinstall it .
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 18th May 2008
mururoa mururoa is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah shit, I cry for victory too early.
gnash wont compile the FF plugin but complain at compile time :

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lgio-2.0
gmake: *** [libgiofam.la] Error 1
*** Error code 2

Stop in /usr/ports/devel/gio-fam-backend.

That's just for FF plugin. If I compile just gnash or gnash konqueror plugin all is ok.
Any idea ?
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th May 2008
18Googol2's Avatar
18Googol2 18Googol2 is offline
Real Name: whoami
Spam Deminer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: pwd
Posts: 283
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mururoa View Post
gnash wont compile the FF plugin but complain at compile time :

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lgio-2.0
gmake: *** [libgiofam.la] Error 1
*** Error code 2

Stop in /usr/ports/devel/gio-fam-backend.
Install glib from:

/usr/ports/devel/glib20
__________________
The power of plain text? It can control an entire OS
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th May 2008
mururoa mururoa is offline
Fdisk Soldier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Kuda. It was that.
In fact the glib was installed but an older version than needed.
Strange that it was not detected properly by the dependencies ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java 1.6 plugin not working with Firefox 3 whetphish FreeBSD Ports and Packages 5 23rd February 2009 07:16 AM
Gnash not working on FreeBSD 6.4 GullibleJones FreeBSD General 3 15th November 2008 11:14 PM
xine plugin ccc FreeBSD Ports and Packages 1 1st November 2008 11:11 PM
Upgrading firefox to firefox 3 -keeping plugins+bookmarks kasse FreeBSD Ports and Packages 11 5th July 2008 01:34 PM
linux-firefox and java plugin Spartan FreeBSD Ports and Packages 3 19th May 2008 08:55 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick