DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > FreeBSD > FreeBSD General

FreeBSD General Other questions regarding FreeBSD which do not fit in any of the categories below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th January 2012
maxrussell maxrussell is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montrose, Angus
Posts: 181
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default FreeBSD networking in VirtualPC

I've installed 9.0 Release into a Virtual PC instance. I've set the machine as using NAT, however I don't seem to be able to get a DHCP assigned IP and when I attempt to ping outwards, or get ports etc. it is clear that I'm not getting a network connection.

I've followed the steps in the handbook for Virtual PC.

Any suggestions please?
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th January 2012
CyberJet's Avatar
CyberJet CyberJet is offline
Real Name: Ramon
BSD Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 98
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Set it it to bridged! It should work for you.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th January 2012
maxrussell maxrussell is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montrose, Angus
Posts: 181
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I don't see that as available in settings in Virtual PC though. NAT is, the other settings are two pertaining to a previous install of VirtualBox that I had and one pertaning to my VPN software for work.

Does bridged networking ened to be setup at install time?
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th January 2012
CyberJet's Avatar
CyberJet CyberJet is offline
Real Name: Ramon
BSD Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 98
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It has been a while I worked with VirtualPC so I thought I refresh my database. Please see if these links would help.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/windows_v...irtual-pc.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825372

http://blogs.technet.com/b/windows_v...s-xp-mode.aspx

http://www.linuxtopia.org/online_boo...ion-guest.html

Regards,

Last edited by CyberJet; 18th January 2012 at 12:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th January 2012
CyberJet's Avatar
CyberJet CyberJet is offline
Real Name: Ramon
BSD Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 98
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxrussell View Post
I've installed 9.0 Release into a Virtual PC instance. I've set the machine as using NAT, however I don't seem to be able to get a DHCP assigned IP and when I attempt to ping outwards, or get ports etc. it is clear that I'm not getting a network connection.

I've followed the steps in the handbook for Virtual PC.

Any suggestions please?
What is the version of VPC? What OS is the VPC running in?
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 17th January 2012
CyberJet's Avatar
CyberJet CyberJet is offline
Real Name: Ramon
BSD Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 98
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxrussell View Post
I don't see that as available in settings in Virtual PC though. NAT is, the other settings are two pertaining to a previous install of VirtualBox that I had and one pertaning to my VPN software for work.

Does bridged networking ened to be setup at install time?
You know, I'm not 100% sure, it's been a while.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 18th January 2012
maxrussell maxrussell is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montrose, Angus
Posts: 181
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Virtual PC 6
OS - Vista (I know, I know...)

Interestingly, ifconfig does not return a dc0, but it does return a de0.

I didn't set the networking as NAT prior to the install. Would this make any difference?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 18th January 2012
CyberJet's Avatar
CyberJet CyberJet is offline
Real Name: Ramon
BSD Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 98
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

IMHO, it appears to me that most of the virtualization uses NAT in the default setup as soon as I changed my setting to bridged everything worked instantly. I had very similar issues with QEMU. I gave up on the QEMU and settle for VirtualBox, Windows 7 and IE runs great on the other system it was very slow and IE actually streaked up and donw the page.

Check out think, perhaps you will like it better.

https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 19th January 2012
maxrussell maxrussell is offline
Package Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montrose, Angus
Posts: 181
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I actually went from VirtualBox to VirtualPC!

I'll maybe try again with it though...
Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2012
CyberJet's Avatar
CyberJet CyberJet is offline
Real Name: Ramon
BSD Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 98
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So far so good with VBox for me. The documentation is pretty extensive, 418 pages. If I find a solution for you I'll post it.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
qemu networking gpatrick OpenBSD Packages and Ports 2 18th December 2011 04:20 AM
networking configuration help!! wlm2 OpenBSD General 2 6th August 2011 01:50 PM
Would BSD be right to learn networking? php111 Off-Topic 17 25th September 2008 07:02 PM
Some networking help kevinz OpenBSD General 8 15th September 2008 03:34 AM
Networking between bsd and mac rex FreeBSD General 7 12th May 2008 07:57 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick