DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > Miscellaneous > General software and network

General software and network General OS-independent software and network questions, X11, MTA, routing, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 27th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default Git hangs on cloning

I've upgraded my system from Devuan 2 to Devuan 4 and now git hangs on cloning:
Code:
# GIT_TRACE=1 GIT_CURL_VERBOSE=1 git clone --verbose https://github.com/punesemu/puNES
Code:
02:04:36.418257 git.c:444               trace: built-in: git clone --verbose https://github.com/punesemu/puNES
Cloning into 'puNES'...
02:04:36.420737 run-command.c:664       trace: run_command: git remote-https origin https://github.com/punesemu/puNES
02:04:36.423321 git.c:730               trace: exec: git-remote-https origin https://github.com/punesemu/puNES
02:04:36.423418 run-command.c:664       trace: run_command: git-remote-https origin https://github.com/punesemu/puNES
02:04:36.434643 http.c:756              == Info: Couldn't find host github.com in the .netrc file; using defaults
02:04:36.440239 http.c:756              == Info:   Trying 140.82.121.3:443...
02:04:36.466931 http.c:756              == Info: Connected to github.com (140.82.121.3) port 443 (#0)
02:04:36.514346 http.c:756              == Info: found 384 certificates in /etc/ssl/certs
02:04:36.514423 http.c:756              == Info: ALPN, offering h2
02:04:36.514429 http.c:756              == Info: ALPN, offering http/1.1
Any tips where should i look, what should i check?
(The problem is not with the repository: it hangs on all repositories. Edit: Also, curl works, so it's not an issue of curl.)

Last edited by TCH; 27th January 2023 at 11:54 AM. Reason: CURL is innocent
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 27th January 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCH View Post
I've upgraded my system from Devuan 2 to Devuan 4
How exactly did you do that? Did you upgrade to version 3 before going to v4? That is the recommended approach.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCH View Post
and now git hangs on cloning:
Code:
# GIT_TRACE=1 GIT_CURL_VERBOSE=1 git clone --verbose https://github.com/punesemu/puNES
I've just loaded up the Devuan chimaera live ISO image and that command works just fine there so perhaps something went wrong with your attempted upgrade.

Is git the chimaera version?
Code:
apt policy git
Your debug output stops just before the SSL certificate verification stage so also check
Code:
apt policy ca-certificates
date # is the system clock correct?
Although I would expect an error message about the certificate failing if there was a problem there. How long did you wait?

Does the repository clone successfully if you use http instead of https?

Do you have a firewall running? If so does disabling it help?

Are you using a proxy? If so have you configured git to work with that?

Finally, is there a reason why you've posted here rather than the Devuan forums? You might get a better response there.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 27th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
How exactly did you do that? Did you upgrade to version 3 before going to v4? That is the recommended approach.
Of course.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Is git the chimaera version?
Code:
apt policy git
It is:
Code:
# apt policy git
git:
  Telepítve: 1:2.30.2-1
  Jelölt:    1:2.30.2-1
  Verziótáblázat:
 *** 1:2.30.2-1 500
        500 http://devuan.bio.lmu.de/merged chimaera/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Your debug output stops just before the SSL certificate verification stage so also check
Code:
apt policy ca-certificates
date # is the system clock correct?
No errors there:
Code:
# apt policy ca-certificates
ca-certificates:
  Telepítve: 20210119
  Jelölt:    20210119
  Verziótáblázat:
 *** 20210119 500
        500 http://devuan.bio.lmu.de/merged chimaera/main amd64 Packages
        500 http://devuan.bio.lmu.de/merged chimaera/main i386 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
Code:
# date
2023. jan. 27., péntek, 20:56:28 CET
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Although I would expect an error message about the certificate failing if there was a problem there. How long did you wait?
Minutes. But it stuck at that particular line and never moved. It wasn't slow, it stucked.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Does the repository clone successfully if you use http instead of https?
Nope, since it redirects me to HTTPS anyway. I only could try this, if there would be a git repository which still transmits via HTTP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Do you have a firewall running? If so does disabling it help?

Are you using a proxy? If so have you configured git to work with that?
No firewall, no proxy. Before the upgrade, it did work and i changed nothing beside upgrading the system.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Finally, is there a reason why you've posted here rather than the Devuan forums? You might get a better response there.
I do not yet have an account there (unless i forgot that i registered...) and here i get better answers than on Linux forums; most problems i shared here, were solved here.
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 27th January 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

Yes, these boards are very good :-)

What were the exact commands you used for the upgrades?

The recommendation is to change /etc/apt/sources.list and then
Code:
# apt update
# apt upgrade
# apt full-upgrade
There can be problems if aptitude is used because it's advanced dependency resolution algorithms can get confused.

See also https://www.devuan.org/os/documentation/dev1fanboy/
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 27th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Based on this: https://www.devuan.org/os/documentat...de-to-chimaera
The commands were these:
Code:
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
apt-get dist-upgrade
I never use aptitude.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 27th January 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

Clearly the Devuan developers haven't read the respective Debian upgrade guides

But yes, those commands should be roughly equivalent, I think.

Were there any problems during the upgrades? Do you have any foreign sources? Does your internet connection work fine in all other respects?

In case it isn't obvious, I'm running out of ideas here :-(
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Were there any problems during the upgrades?
Tons of problems. But none regarding git.
Well, maybe with one exception. I do not remember the reason, but at one point in the past, i had pinned the packages 'libcurl3-gnutls' and 'libcurl4-gnutls-dev'. This caused apt to remove git, instead of upgrading it. But after i've removed the pinning, git simply installed.
I tried to reinstall those packages, to no avail. Also i tried to remove and purge git and then reinstall it, but nothing has changed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Do you have any foreign sources?
Some. (Trinity Desktop, LLVM, Mono.) But none of them has to do anything with git. They are the same before and git worked before.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Does your internet connection work fine in all other respects?
Absolutely. No other errors.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
In case it isn't obvious, I'm running out of ideas here :-(
I've already ran out of them.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th January 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCH View Post
Some. (Trinity Desktop, LLVM, Mono.) But none of them has to do anything with git. They are the same before and git worked before.
Let's see what the damage is:
Code:
aptitude search '?narrow(?installed, !?origin(Devuan))'
A badly configured foreign repository can pull in non-standard core libraries that will disrupt the system in subtle and non-obvious ways.

As I said the chimaera live ISO can clone that git repository just fine so this problem is not inherent to that release.
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 28th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Code:
aptitude search '?narrow(?installed, !?origin(Devuan))'
http://oscomp.hu/depot/damage.log

What do we seek in this list?
Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

Unfortunately it looks like you've used the Refracta installer, which uses .debs to install the core packages — this makes finding "foreign" packages much more difficult.

As such my only recommendation here is to reinstall and don't add foreign repositories next time. The Devuan developers explicitly warn against doing so and such a setup is unsupported, both by them and by me. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Unfortunately it looks like you've used the Refracta installer, which uses .debs to install the core packages — this makes finding "foreign" packages much more difficult.
I used what??? What is "Refracta installer"? I've never heard about it...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
As such my only recommendation here is to reinstall and don't add foreign repositories next time. The Devuan developers explicitly warn against doing so and such a setup is unsupported, both by them and by me. Sorry.
But that is impossible. My desktop environment is TDE which is not in the Devuan repositories, i have to add it. LLVM too, i am a programmer, i need that. As for Mono, i could omit that, i don't even remember what needed it, but i doubt that is the cause as it was installed before and git worked. But this applies to TDE and LLVM repos too.
Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCH View Post
What is "Refracta installer"?
It is the installer available from the live ISO images.

I might be wrong though because you've upgraded the system through 2 releases so any .debs should have been updated from the repositories. If that is the case then your system has a huge number of non-Devuan core packages. No wonder it's broken. In my experience most "foreign" repositories are poorly configured and supply software for which the packaging is of a very low standard indeed.

You can try removing all of the stuff installed from those repositories to see if that fixes git. Given that git works fine in the "pure" live environment I would expect that to be the case. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

I did not use any kind of special installer, i used apt-get and i upgraded the system, i did not use any ISO images.

Also TDE, LLVM and Mono has zero packages that conflicts with Devuan core packages; TDE is a desktop environment, it installs TQt and a bunch of desktop applications, LLVM only gives CLang and Mono is just a bunch of dotnet packages. No core packages. They were installed when i still was using Devuan 2, how could they broke git now?
Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

I don't know. I'm out. Hopefully somebody else will be able to offer better assistance. Some Devuan developers do actually post regularly over at the Devuan forums and I'm sure they know better than me.
Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Okay, i'll head unto the Devuan Galaxy. Wish me luck, i'll be back with the solution. (Granted, IF there will be a solution...)

And thanks for helping.
Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=5509

Git seems to be working with SSH. Although it would be good, to use it without authentication...
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Solved it: https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=5509#p40818

TL;DR: I had a backported librtmp1 way back in Debian 8 which never got upgraded, because of being later than the versions of Devuan 2 and 3 delivered. Devuan 4 actually had a newer one, but because a different - higher - ASCII character separated the equivalent version number from the date, APT thought it, the backportad one is the higher. So, the solution was to downgrade librtmp1 from the older to the newer, from 2.4~20150315.gita107cef9b-dmo1+deb8u2 to 2.4+20151223.gitfa8646d.1-2+b2.

Last edited by TCH; 3rd February 2023 at 01:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2023
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bitchy Nerd Elitist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 461
Default

tl;dr: that package was in the "damage.log" and I was right
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2023
TCH TCH is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 85
Default

You were right about the package being in "damage.log", but you were definitely wrong about the root of the problem coming from TDE, LLVM or Mono...
And also, "damage.log" contained 1188 packages, including tons of programs i use. Removing them systematically was simply not a viable option.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clone, git, hang

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cloning an entire drive? spiderpig OpenBSD General 12 14th August 2019 09:49 AM
Cloning a commercial software Funkygoby Off-Topic 1 6th June 2018 06:06 PM
Cloning or duplicating a running system using dump/restore FBSD Guides 0 26th February 2010 09:31 AM
cannot open cloning pty l2fl2f FreeBSD General 2 10th December 2008 07:30 PM
Cloning FreeBSD tomcatf14 FreeBSD Installation and Upgrading 5 10th June 2008 09:26 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick