DaemonForums  

Go Back   DaemonForums > OpenBSD > OpenBSD Packages and Ports

OpenBSD Packages and Ports Installation and upgrading of packages and ports on OpenBSD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   (View Single Post)  
Old 21st August 2020
notooth notooth is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 125
Default Gnome3: How to switch user?

Hello,

How can I log in as another user after logged in on Gnome3? I ran the command:
Quote:
$ gsettings set org.gnome.desktop.lockdown disable-user-switching false
and locked the current screen, but I didn't see any option to switch to another username. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2   (View Single Post)  
Old 21st August 2020
Mako_Elite Mako_Elite is offline
BSD_ROCKS
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notooth View Post
Hello,

How can I log in as another user after logged in on Gnome3? I ran the command:

and locked the current screen, but I didn't see any option to switch to another username. Can anyone help?
If you are already logged in Gnome3 , you should be able to logout. I am not sure in Gnome 3, but in "MATE" desktop I go to System and in drop down menu choose Log out and then log back in as another user ...assuming user exist in /home/.

You can switch between terminals using "ctrl+alt+F1 " ..F2..F3 etc.. (F5) is the current x window currently used..at least on my machine.
I hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3   (View Single Post)  
Old 21st August 2020
fvgit's Avatar
fvgit fvgit is offline
Spikes in tights
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: perl -MMIME::Base64 -le 'print decode_base64("U2hlcndvb2QgRm9yZXN0")'
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mako_Elite View Post
If you are already logged in Gnome3 , you should be able to logout. I am not sure in Gnome 3, (...)
I'm pretty sure he means fast user switching, similar to OS X/macOS. For example, user "T.Unangst" does log into Gnome WITHOUT the need for user "T.DeRaadt" to log out first. Supposedly you can do this via GDM or with a Gnome applet.

I'm not a DE user, perhaps some of our resident Gnome users can chime in here?
Reply With Quote
  #4   (View Single Post)  
Old 22nd August 2020
PapaParrot's Avatar
PapaParrot PapaParrot is offline
parrot
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Durango, Mx.
Posts: 472
Default

I am not a DE user myself, but a quick search , https://extensions.gnome.org/extensi...t-user-switch/ or
https://github.com/HROMANO/fastuserswitch
Looks like the extension is needed, and I don't know if it is available for OpenBsd, but any way, maybe the above is a start,..next would be to check packages and ports, (I think) but I have some chores to do, maybe later.
=====edit===
Oh no, I just noticed , the above is 7 years old, maybe I should just delete this ? I am leaving it for now, after my chores I will decide.
__________________
My best friends are parrots

Last edited by PapaParrot; 22nd August 2020 at 12:05 AM. Reason: comment
Reply With Quote
  #5   (View Single Post)  
Old 22nd August 2020
jggimi's Avatar
jggimi jggimi is offline
More noise than signal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 7,838
Default

This particular extension is not included with the x11/gnome/shell-extensions port and package.
Reply With Quote
  #6   (View Single Post)  
Old 22nd August 2020
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bloaty McBloatFace
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 376
Default

^ Extensions can be installed manually without the need for a port but the Garry's link shows one that only works with v3.8 & 3.10 of GNOME.

I don't run GNOME in my OpenBSD system but for my Debian buster boxen the "switch user" option can be accessed from the systray dropdown menu on the right hand side of the panel:



But that's running v3.30 of GNOME and it could be that the developers have removed this feature for the newer version in OpenBSD.
Reply With Quote
  #7   (View Single Post)  
Old 22nd August 2020
notooth notooth is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 125
Default

I can access the "Switch User" from the systray menu too, but there is no option to choose another user at the login screen.
Reply With Quote
  #8   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd August 2020
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bloaty McBloatFace
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 376
Default

I think we need more information:
  • Can you log in with the other user at all?
  • How exactly did you create the other user?
  • Which display manager are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #9   (View Single Post)  
Old 23rd August 2020
notooth notooth is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
I think we need more information:
  • Can you log in with the other user at all?
  • How exactly did you create the other user?
  • Which display manager are you using?
  • I can log in with the other user at the login shell and su command.
  • I created the other user using the command adduser.
  • I am using gdm.
Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2020
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bloaty McBloatFace
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notooth View Post
I can log in with the other user at the login shell
What do you mean by "login shell"? Can you log in to the TTY (console screen) with that user?

Quote:
Originally Posted by notooth View Post
I created the other user using the command adduser
Well yes but what was the *exact* command that you used?

Quote:
Originally Posted by notooth View Post
I am using gdm
So can you log into GDM with the other user if your first user is not already logged in?
Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2020
notooth notooth is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
What do you mean by "login shell"? Can you log in to the TTY (console screen) with that user?
I meant the login prompt appeared right after boot without gdm enable. Is that the TTY (console screen)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Well yes but what was the *exact* command that you used?
The command is:
$ adduser
It is interactive mode. I entered user name, password, and other default parameters.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
So can you log into GDM with the other user if your first user is not already logged in?
Yes, I can log into GDM with the other user if the first user is not already logged in.

Last edited by notooth; 23rd August 2020 at 12:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2020
Head_on_a_Stick's Avatar
Head_on_a_Stick Head_on_a_Stick is offline
Real Name: Matthew
Bloaty McBloatFace
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: London
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notooth View Post
I meant the login prompt appeared right after boot without gdm enable. Is that the TTY (console screen)?
Yes, that's right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by notooth View Post
I can log into GDM with the other user if the first user is not already logged in
Okay, good.

Did you follow all of the instructions when setting up GDM? For example, did you remember to disable xenodm(1) and enable the D-bus daemon?
Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2020
notooth notooth is offline
Shell Scout
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Head_on_a_Stick View Post
Did you follow all of the instructions when setting up GDM? For example, did you remember to disable xenodm(1) and enable the D-bus daemon?
Yes, I did.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gnome3 on OpenBSD 6.1 mktitsworth OpenBSD Packages and Ports 4 25th July 2017 11:26 AM
Microsoft has released a Debian Linux switch OS. Repeat, a Debian Linux switch OS J65nko News 9 12th March 2016 11:58 PM
Trouble getting Gnome3 to work Itproman OpenBSD Packages and Ports 5 20th January 2016 12:10 AM
Gnome3's and AMD64 / INTEL philo_neo71 OpenBSD Installation and Upgrading 0 13th November 2014 10:22 AM
switch user Gnome and FreeBSD mfaridi FreeBSD General 2 30th September 2008 07:38 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content copyright © 2007-2010, the authors
Daemon image copyright ©1988, Marshall Kirk McKusick